City

Red Lodge, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Carbon County  ·  Montana

👥3,513Population
💰$63,704Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂59.4Median Age
🏠$413,900Median Home Value▲ 48% above avg
🎓55.1%College Grads▲ 42% above avg
📊3.7%Unemployment▼ 25% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.1% Female 51.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.1%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 1.3%Asian: 1.4%Other: 2%Race
White92.1%
Hispanic2.3%
Black1.3%
Asian1.4%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
12%
18–24
4%
25–44
18%
45–64
31%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age59.4 yrs
Avg HH Size1.77
Below Poverty4.5% ▼ 55% below avg
College Grads55.1% ▲ 42% above avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 25% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.2%)
HS Graduate507 (17.8%)
Some College226 (7.9%)
Associates541 (19%)
Bachelors272 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree1,298 (45.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 17.8%Some College: 7.9%Associates: 19%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 45.6%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad17.8%
Some College7.9%
Associates19.0%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate45.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.1%Renter: 32.9%Tenure
Owner67.1%
Renter32.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
47%
Over $500k
35%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,704 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$413,900 ▲ 48% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$795/mo
Total Housing Units2,967
Vacant Units1,023

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
68%
15–30 min
9%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
60%
About Red Lodge, MT

Red Lodge is a city in Montana, located in Carbon County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,513 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 59.4 years.

Economically, Red Lodge is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,704 is below the national average. Approximately 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.7%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Red Lodge is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $413,900, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $795 per month. Homeownership is high at 67.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Red Lodge is well-educated. 55.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (92.09%).

Red Lodge, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Red Lodge
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59068 3,513 $63,704 $413,900 $795 3.7% 55.1% 67.1%