County

Stillwater County, MT

8 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  Montana

👥9,882Population
💰$83,364Median HH Income▲ 9% above avg
🎂48.1Median Age
🏠$357,459Median Home Value▲ 28% above avg
🎓38.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 40% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.2% Female 49.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.6%Hispanic: 3.7%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.6%Other: 3%Race
White92.6%
Hispanic3.7%
Black0.2%
Asian0.6%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
20%
45–64
30%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.33
Below Poverty9.0% ▼ 10% below avg
College Grads38.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 40% below avg
No HS Diploma75 (1.1%)
HS Graduate2,200 (32%)
Some College740 (10.8%)
Associates1,160 (16.9%)
Bachelors616 (9%)
Graduate Degree2,086 (30.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 32%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 16.9%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 30.3%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad32.0%
Some College10.8%
Associates16.9%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate30.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.1%Renter: 17.9%Tenure
Owner82.1%
Renter17.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
30%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,364 ▲ 9% above avg
Median Home Value$357,459 ▲ 28% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$978/mo
Total Housing Units5,112
Vacant Units861

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
60%
About Stillwater County, MT

Stillwater County is located in Montana and encompasses 8 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 9,882 residents. With a median age of 48.13, it is a mature county.

Stillwater County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $83,364 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.0%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 9.0% is near the national average.

Housing in Stillwater County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $357,459 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $978. Homeownership rates are high at 82.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Stillwater County are primarily White (92.61%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 38.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Stillwater County, MT is a middle-income area in Montana. The 8 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Stillwater County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
59001 Absarokee 1,452 $75,938 $312,400 $1,011 0.0% 39.9%
59019 Columbus 4,267 $86,905 $352,900 $921 4.2% 35.0%
59028 Fishtail 455 $76,250 $519,100 $1,396 2.5% 56.5%
59057 Molt 718 $77,527 $423,200 $414 0.4% 48.1%
59061 Nye 240 $83,333 $329,200 $568 0.0% 54.0%
59063 Park City 2,055 $90,417 $336,800 $1,107 4.8% 40.1%
59067 Rapelje 204 $63,750 $338,900 $444 0.0% 43.9%
59069 Reed Point 491 $68,333 $392,400 $1,705 0.5% 23.3%