City

Absarokee, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Stillwater County  ·  Montana

👥1,452Population
💰$75,938Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂51.4Median Age
🏠$312,400Median Home Value▲ 12% above avg
🎓39.9%College Grads≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.4% Female 53.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.7%Hispanic: 0.3%Other: 7.5%Race
White91.7%
Hispanic0.3%
Other7.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
12%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
24%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.01
Below Poverty9.0% ▼ 10% below avg
College Grads39.9% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate365 (33.6%)
Some College166 (15.3%)
Associates121 (11.2%)
Bachelors71 (6.5%)
Graduate Degree362 (33.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 33.6%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 11.2%Bachelors: 6.5%Graduate: 33.4%Edu
HS Grad33.6%
Some College15.3%
Associates11.2%
Bachelors6.5%
Graduate33.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79%Renter: 21%Tenure
Owner79.0%
Renter21.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,938 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$312,400 ▲ 12% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,011/mo
Total Housing Units807
Vacant Units84

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
64%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
55%
About Absarokee, MT

Absarokee is a city in Montana, located in Stillwater County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,452 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.4 years.

Economically, Absarokee is a middle-income community. The median household income of $75,938 is near the national average. Approximately 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Absarokee is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $312,400, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,011 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Absarokee is moderately educated. 39.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (91.74%).

Absarokee, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Absarokee
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59001 1,452 $75,938 $312,400 $1,011 0.0% 39.9% 79.0%