US ZIP Code
59634

Clancy, MT

Jefferson County  ·  Montana

● Active
👥 5,238 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $120,881 Median HH Income
▲ 58% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 43.5 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $500,700 Median Home Value
▲ 80% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 56.9% College Grads
▲ 47% above avg
📊 1.0% Unemployment
▼ 80% below avg ↓ 74% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code59634
CityClancy
StateMontana (MT)
CountyJefferson County
Area Code406
Elevation6,757 ft
Latitude46.444934
Longitude-112.031499
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS30043
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.6% (2,492) Female 52.4% (2,746) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.1%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.2%Other: 5.4%Race
White92.1%
Hispanic1.7%
Black0.1%
Asian0.2%
Other5.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.5 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.74
Below Poverty3.4% ▼ 66% below avg
College Grads56.9% ▲ 47% above avg
Unemployment1.0% ▼ 80% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.1%)
HS Graduate760 (21.7%)
Some College215 (6.1%)
Associates532 (15.2%)
Bachelors441 (12.6%)
Graduate Degree1,553 (44.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 21.7%Some College: 6.1%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 12.6%Graduate: 44.3%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad21.7%
Some College6.1%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors12.6%
Graduate44.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.9%Renter: 8.1%Tenure
Owner91.9%
Renter8.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
2%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
42%
Over $500k
49%

Financials

Median HH Income$120,881 ▲ 58% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$500,700 ▲ 80% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,161/mo ↑ 11% since 2019
Total Units2,028
Vacant Units143
Avg HH Size2.74

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
18%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
60%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units2,028
Vacant143
Owner Occupied91.9%
Renter Occupied8.1%
Avg HH Size2.74
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 59634 is in Clancy, MT, in Jefferson County.
ZIP code 59634 is located in Montana (MT).
ZIP code 59634 is in Jefferson County, MT.
ZIP 59634 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 59634 is 5,238 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 59634 is $120,881 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 59634 is $500,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 59634

ZIP code 59634 is located in Clancy, Montana, within Jefferson County. With a population of 5,238, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.5 years. Economically, 59634 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $120,881 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 59634 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $500,700 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,161 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.

The population of 59634 is primarily White (92.08%). Residents are well-educated — 56.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.4%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 59634 stands at 1.0%, which is well below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 59634 in Clancy, MT is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,238 residents, a median household income of $120,881, and a median home value of $500,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.