City

Clancy, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Jefferson County  ·  Montana

👥5,238Population
💰$120,881Median HH Income▲ 58% above avg
🎂43.5Median Age
🏠$500,700Median Home Value▲ 80% above avg
🎓56.9%College Grads▲ 47% above avg
📊1.0%Unemployment▼ 80% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.6% Female 52.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.1%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.2%Other: 5.4%Race
White92.1%
Hispanic1.7%
Black0.1%
Asian0.2%
Other5.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.74
Below Poverty3.4% ▼ 66% below avg
College Grads56.9% ▲ 47% above avg
Unemployment1.0% ▼ 80% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.1%)
HS Graduate760 (21.7%)
Some College215 (6.1%)
Associates532 (15.2%)
Bachelors441 (12.6%)
Graduate Degree1,553 (44.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 21.7%Some College: 6.1%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 12.6%Graduate: 44.3%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad21.7%
Some College6.1%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors12.6%
Graduate44.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.9%Renter: 8.1%Tenure
Owner91.9%
Renter8.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
2%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
42%
Over $500k
49%

Financials

Median HH Income$120,881 ▲ 58% above avg
Median Home Value$500,700 ▲ 80% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,161/mo
Total Housing Units2,028
Vacant Units143

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
60%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
59%
About Clancy, MT

Clancy is a city in Montana, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,238 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.5 years.

Economically, Clancy is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $120,881 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.0%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Clancy is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $500,700, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,161 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Clancy is well-educated. 56.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (92.08%).

Clancy, MT offers residents above-average earning potential within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Clancy
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59634 5,238 $120,881 $500,700 $1,161 1.0% 56.9% 91.9%