County

Madison County, MT

11 ZIP codes  ·  11 cities  ·  Montana

👥7,804Population
💰$70,324Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂52.5Median Age
🏠$421,445Median Home Value▲ 51% above avg
🎓46.3%College Grads▲ 19% above avg
📊0.8%Unemployment▼ 83% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.8% Female 47.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.5%Hispanic: 4.4%Asian: 1.8%Other: 3.7%Race
White92.5%
Hispanic4.4%
Asian1.8%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
19%
45–64
27%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty6.6% ▼ 34% below avg
College Grads46.3% ▲ 19% above avg
Unemployment0.8% ▼ 83% below avg
No HS Diploma19 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,486 (25.7%)
Some College510 (8.8%)
Associates1,065 (18.4%)
Bachelors679 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree2,023 (35%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 25.7%Some College: 8.8%Associates: 18.4%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 35%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad25.7%
Some College8.8%
Associates18.4%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate35.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.6%Renter: 18.4%Tenure
Owner81.6%
Renter18.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
28%
Over $500k
38%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,324 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$421,444 ▲ 51% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,131/mo
Total Housing Units4,744
Vacant Units1,540

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
70%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940