City

Mc Allister, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Madison County  ·  Montana

👥467Population
💰$46,811Median HH Income▼ 39% below avg
🎂59.3Median Age
🏠$629,600Median Home Value▲ 126% above avg
🎓29.0%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 58.7% Female 41.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
10%
18–24
9%
25–44
16%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age59.3 yrs
Avg HH Size1.96
Below Poverty10.3% ≈ Avg
College Grads29.0% ▼ 25% below avg
HS Graduate146 (41.5%)
Some College16 (4.5%)
Associates88 (25%)
Bachelors60 (17%)
Graduate Degree42 (11.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 41.5%Some College: 4.5%Associates: 25%Bachelors: 17%Graduate: 11.9%Edu
HS Grad41.5%
Some College4.5%
Associates25.0%
Bachelors17.0%
Graduate11.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.3%Renter: 9.7%Tenure
Owner90.3%
Renter9.7%

Home Value Distribution

$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
5%
Over $500k
83%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,811 ▼ 39% below avg
Median Home Value$629,600 ▲ 126% above avg
Home/Income Ratio13.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units354
Vacant Units116

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
41%
$50k–$75k
7%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
56%
Work From Home
44%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
41%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
83%
About Mc Allister, MT

Mc Allister is a city in Montana, located in Madison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 467 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 59.3 years.

Economically, Mc Allister is a working-class community. The median household income of $46,811 is below the national average. Approximately 10.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Mc Allister is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $629,600, which is more than double the national average. Homeownership is high at 90.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mc Allister is moderately educated. 29.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Mc Allister, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Mc Allister
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59740 467 $46,811 $629,600 0.0% 29.0% 90.3%