County

Golden Valley County, MT

2 ZIP codes  ·  2 cities  ·  Montana

👥906Population
💰$64,339Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂53.1Median Age
🏠$214,505Median Home Value▼ 23% below avg
🎓29.7%College Grads▼ 23% below avg
📊1.5%Unemployment▼ 70% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.7%Hispanic: 6.1%Black: 0.7%Other: 2.9%Race
White89.7%
Hispanic6.1%
Black0.7%
Other2.9%

25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.35
Below Poverty17.1% ▲ 71% above avg
College Grads29.7% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 70% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.3%)
HS Graduate236 (35.5%)
Some College86 (13%)
Associates144 (21.7%)
Bachelors46 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree150 (22.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 35.5%Some College: 13%Associates: 21.7%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 22.6%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad35.5%
Some College13.0%
Associates21.7%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate22.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.7%Renter: 19.3%Tenure
Owner80.7%
Renter19.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,339 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$214,504 ▼ 23% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$775/mo
Total Housing Units538
Vacant Units154

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
3%

Drove Alone
60%
Walked
26%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
48%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%