County

Chouteau County, MT

7 ZIP codes  ·  7 cities  ·  Montana

👥5,029Population
💰$69,000Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂43.7Median Age
🏠$175,817Median Home Value▼ 37% below avg
🎓34.9%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 36% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.2% Female 49.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.8%Hispanic: 7.3%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.2%Other: 5.1%Race
White89.8%
Hispanic7.3%
Black0.7%
Asian0.2%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
24%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.60
Below Poverty7.4% ▼ 26% below avg
College Grads34.9% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.1%)
HS Graduate1,293 (38.3%)
Some College364 (10.8%)
Associates537 (15.9%)
Bachelors304 (9%)
Graduate Degree872 (25.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 38.3%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 15.9%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 25.8%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad38.3%
Some College10.8%
Associates15.9%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate25.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.6%Renter: 28.4%Tenure
Owner71.6%
Renter28.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,000 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$175,816 ▼ 37% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$738/mo
Total Housing Units2,522
Vacant Units599

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
66%
About Chouteau County, MT

Chouteau County is located in Montana and encompasses 7 ZIP codes spanning 7 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 5,029 residents. With a median age of 43.65, it is a middle-aged county.

Chouteau County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $68,999 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.1%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 7.4% is well below the national average.

Housing in Chouteau County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $175,816 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $738. Homeownership rates are high at 71.6%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Chouteau County are primarily White (89.84%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 34.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Chouteau County, MT is a solidly middle-class area in Montana. The 7 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Chouteau County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
59520 Big Sandy 1,211 $58,667 $123,900 $610 8.0% 27.0%
59420 Carter 214 $60,694 $147,500 0.0% 35.7%
59440 Floweree 427 $121,875 $217,100 1.4% 22.0%
59442 Fort Benton 1,777 $68,024 $209,600 $690 0.8% 39.1%
59446 Geraldine 605 $55,000 $118,800 $572 0.7% 38.1%
59450 Highwood 568 $80,417 $247,600 $1,339 6.4% 46.8%
59460 Loma 227 $48,875 $109,700 0.0% 30.2%