County

Teton County, MT

6 ZIP codes  ·  6 cities  ·  Montana

👥6,384Population
💰$70,235Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂42.9Median Age
🏠$236,441Median Home Value▼ 15% below avg
🎓35.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.5%Unemployment▼ 70% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.0% Female 51.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.8%Hispanic: 2.2%Black: 0.5%Other: 3.5%Race
White91.8%
Hispanic2.2%
Black0.5%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
21%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty10.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads35.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 70% below avg
No HS Diploma7 (0.2%)
HS Graduate1,248 (30.9%)
Some College460 (11.4%)
Associates877 (21.7%)
Bachelors326 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree1,118 (27.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 30.9%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 21.7%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 27.7%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad30.9%
Some College11.4%
Associates21.7%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate27.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.8%Renter: 25.2%Tenure
Owner74.8%
Renter25.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,235 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$236,440 ▼ 15% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$788/mo
Total Housing Units2,939
Vacant Units458

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
3%

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
15%