County

Dawson County, MT

4 ZIP codes  ·  4 cities  ·  Montana

👥8,846Population
💰$71,152Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.4Median Age
🏠$186,432Median Home Value▼ 33% below avg
🎓45.4%College Grads▲ 17% above avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 29% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.7% Female 47.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.9%Hispanic: 3.5%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.9%Other: 3.4%Race
White90.9%
Hispanic3.5%
Black0.1%
Asian0.9%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.28
Below Poverty8.4% ▼ 16% below avg
College Grads45.4% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 29% below avg
No HS Diploma28 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,293 (21.9%)
Some College930 (15.7%)
Associates977 (16.5%)
Bachelors1,163 (19.7%)
Graduate Degree1,514 (25.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 21.9%Some College: 15.7%Associates: 16.5%Bachelors: 19.7%Graduate: 25.6%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad21.9%
Some College15.7%
Associates16.5%
Bachelors19.7%
Graduate25.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.3%Renter: 27.7%Tenure
Owner72.3%
Renter27.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,152 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$186,432 ▼ 33% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$813/mo
Total Housing Units4,360
Vacant Units662

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
72%
15–30 min
10%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
56%
About Dawson County, MT

Dawson County is located in Montana and encompasses 4 ZIP codes spanning 4 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 8,846 residents. With a median age of 43.42, it is a middle-aged county.

Dawson County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $71,151 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.5%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 8.4% is near the national average.

Housing in Dawson County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $186,432 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $812. Homeownership rates are high at 72.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Dawson County are primarily White (90.85%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 45.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Dawson County, MT is a solidly middle-class area in Montana. The 4 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Dawson County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
59315 Bloomfield 90 $74,167 $190,600 0.0% 36.7%
59330 Glendive 8,281 $70,709 $188,000 $827 3.5% 46.2%
59339 Lindsay 151 $84,844 $237,500 0.0% 37.6%
59259 Richey 324 $75,250 $121,400 $455 5.6% 29.2%