County

Big Horn County, MT

10 ZIP codes  ·  10 cities  ·  Montana

👥12,057Population
💰$64,017Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂32.9Median Age
🏠$148,475Median Home Value▼ 47% below avg
🎓39.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊15.8%Unemployment▲ 222% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 26.7%Hispanic: 6.5%Asian: 0.5%Other: 3.2%Race
White26.7%
Hispanic6.5%
Asian0.5%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
24%
18–24
10%
25–44
23%
45–64
22%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.9 yrs
Avg HH Size3.74
Below Poverty22.4% ▲ 124% above avg
College Grads39.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment15.8% ▲ 222% above avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,787 (28.5%)
Some College679 (10.8%)
Associates1,348 (21.5%)
Bachelors930 (14.8%)
Graduate Degree1,507 (24%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 28.5%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 21.5%Bachelors: 14.8%Graduate: 24%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad28.5%
Some College10.8%
Associates21.5%
Bachelors14.8%
Graduate24.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.4%Renter: 30.7%Tenure
Owner69.4%
Renter30.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,017 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$148,475 ▼ 47% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$613/mo
Total Housing Units4,262
Vacant Units790

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
52%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%
About Big Horn County, MT

Big Horn County is located in Montana and encompasses 10 ZIP codes spanning 10 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 12,057 residents. With a median age of 32.88, it is a relatively young county.

Big Horn County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $64,017 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 15.8%, more than double the national average. The poverty rate of 22.4% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Big Horn County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $148,475 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $613. Homeownership rates are high at 69.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Big Horn County are racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 26.7%. Educational attainment is moderately educated — 39.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Big Horn County, MT is a solidly middle-class area in Montana. The 10 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Big Horn County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
59016 Busby 944 $60,188 $116,700 $349 14.1% 35.2%
59022 Crow Agency 2,250 $50,208 $86,300 $470 36.4% 30.3%
59035 Fort Smith 187 $52,679 $176,200 9.8% 21.5%
59031 Garryowen 618 $143,750 $118,800 11.8% 68.6%
59034 Hardin 4,972 $59,559 $178,200 $723 8.8% 44.6%
59050 Lodge Grass 1,575 $80,417 $149,200 $619 12.5% 38.5%
59066 Pryor 675 $51,563 $121,100 $675 21.8% 14.9%
59075 Saint Xavier 165 $67,143 $211,300 6.0% 38.5%
59089 Wyola 630 $50,938 $215,500 $573 10.2% 43.7%