City

Saint Xavier, MT

1 ZIP code  ·  Big Horn County  ·  Montana

👥165Population
💰$67,143Median HH Income▼ 12% below avg
🎂62.2Median Age
🏠$211,300Median Home Value▼ 24% below avg
🎓38.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊6.0%Unemployment▲ 23% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.4% Female 43.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 41.8%Other: 16.4%Race
White41.8%
Other16.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
23%
25–44
8%
45–64
27%
65+
32%

Key Indicators

Median Age62.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.23
Below Poverty7.3% ▼ 27% below avg
College Grads38.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.0% ▲ 23% above avg
HS Graduate54 (46.2%)
Some College1 (0.9%)
Associates17 (14.5%)
Bachelors21 (17.9%)
Graduate Degree24 (20.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 46.2%Some College: 0.9%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 17.9%Graduate: 20.5%Edu
HS Grad46.2%
Some College0.9%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors17.9%
Graduate20.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.8%Renter: 16.2%Tenure
Owner83.8%
Renter16.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
21%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
65%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,143 ▼ 12% below avg
Median Home Value$211,300 ▼ 24% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units104
Vacant Units30

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
16%
$100k–$150k
42%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
67%
Walked
19%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
62%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
30%
2000+
59%
About Saint Xavier, MT

Saint Xavier is a city in Montana, located in Big Horn County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 165 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 62.2 years.

Economically, Saint Xavier is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $67,143 is near the national average. Approximately 7.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.0%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Saint Xavier is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $211,300, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 83.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Saint Xavier is moderately educated. 38.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 41.8%.

Saint Xavier, MT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Montana.

ZIP Codes in Saint Xavier
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
59075 165 $67,143 $211,300 6.0% 38.5% 83.8%