County

Middlesex County, MA

111 ZIP codes  ·  78 cities  ·  Massachusetts

👥1,635,980Population
💰$135,330Median HH Income▲ 77% above avg
🎂39.4Median Age
🏠$752,066Median Home Value▲ 170% above avg
🎓65.5%College Grads▲ 69% above avg
📊4.2%Unemployment▼ 14% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.4% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66.7%Hispanic: 9%Black: 4.8%Asian: 13.2%Other: 5%Race
White66.7%
Hispanic9.0%
Black4.8%
Asian13.2%
Other5.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
29%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.50
Below Poverty7.3% ▼ 28% below avg
College Grads65.5% ▲ 69% above avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 14% below avg
No HS Diploma18,521 (1.8%)
HS Graduate192,566 (18.4%)
Some College68,271 (6.5%)
Associates84,828 (8.1%)
Bachelors66,257 (6.3%)
Graduate Degree613,278 (58.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 18.4%Some College: 6.5%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 6.3%Graduate: 58.8%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad18.4%
Some College6.5%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors6.3%
Graduate58.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.5%Renter: 37.5%Tenure
Owner62.5%
Renter37.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
73%

Financials

Median HH Income$135,330 ▲ 77% above avg
Median Home Value$752,066 ▲ 170% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,122/mo
Total Housing Units665,310
Vacant Units30,162

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
30%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
62%
Public Transit
9%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
63%
About Middlesex County, MA

Middlesex County is located in Massachusetts and encompasses 111 ZIP codes spanning 78 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 1,635,980 residents. With a median age of 39.4, it is a middle-aged county.

Middlesex County has a upper-middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $135,330 is significantly above the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.2%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 7.3% is well below the national average.

Housing in Middlesex County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $752,066 — more than double the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $2,122. Homeownership rates are high at 62.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Middlesex County are majority White (66.67%). Educational attainment is highly educated — 65.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the national average.

Middlesex County, MA is a upper-middle-income area in Massachusetts. The 111 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Middlesex County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
01718 Acton 528 $125,972 $359,300 0.0% 79.1%
01720 Acton 23,322 $154,101 $766,500 $1,908 5.3% 80.3%
02474 Arlington 28,283 $139,199 $887,000 $2,157 3.6% 77.3%
02476 Arlington 17,732 $145,150 $882,100 $1,823 2.5% 78.0%
01431 Ashby 3,188 $110,536 $362,200 $969 3.7% 53.6%
01721 Ashland 18,694 $127,106 $586,000 $2,334 5.1% 63.6%
02466 Auburndale 8,553 $170,852 $1,164,900 $2,082 2.9% 82.2%
01432 Ayer 8,124 $105,142 $419,800 $1,373 6.9% 49.5%
01730 Bedford 14,478 $158,286 $878,200 $2,430 5.4% 73.5%
02478 Belmont 26,966 $177,790 $1,108,800 $2,382 4.5% 82.6%
01821 Billerica 30,203 $142,564 $581,300 $2,211 3.0% 53.1%
01719 Boxborough 5,468 $151,000 $671,800 $1,816 5.5% 84.7%
01803 Burlington 26,068 $142,421 $679,400 $2,615 3.6% 64.3%
02138 Cambridge 38,077 $122,040 $1,088,700 $2,799 3.0% 86.3%
02139 Cambridge 39,609 $124,648 $1,066,200 $2,613 4.1% 79.2%
02140 Cambridge 21,361 $136,382 $1,070,200 $2,581 2.6% 80.4%
02141 Cambridge 14,677 $120,542 $892,600 $2,752 3.7% 77.5%
02142 Cambridge 4,349 $168,788 $1,726,900 $3,501 1.9% 90.2%
01741 Carlisle 5,209 $250,001 $1,055,600 $1,409 2.2% 88.0%
01824 Chelmsford 26,628 $141,337 $590,900 $2,076 5.5% 67.6%
02467 Chestnut Hill 22,325 $173,854 $1,249,100 $3,067 3.3% 86.7%
01742 Concord 18,337 $211,435 $1,139,200 $2,471 4.0% 82.8%
01826 Dracut 32,373 $111,451 $466,200 $1,740 4.7% 44.5%
01827 Dunstable 3,375 $202,379 $624,300 $1,500 5.4% 69.0%
02149 Everett 49,236 $79,658 $605,200 $1,988 5.4% 31.8%
01701 Framingham 32,270 $127,000 $612,600 $1,973 3.7% 68.3%
01702 Framingham 39,761 $78,784 $563,600 $1,822 4.9% 49.6%
01450 Groton 11,228 $189,355 $673,500 $1,521 5.1% 72.8%
01731 Hanscom Afb 1,745 $101,194 $3,501 0.4% 67.3%
01746 Holliston 14,964 $154,684 $620,500 $1,651 5.0% 73.5%
01748 Hopkinton 19,050 $204,418 $726,100 $2,500 2.2% 80.4%
01749 Hudson 19,959 $107,202 $480,300 $1,416 4.5% 56.2%
02420 Lexington 16,287 $233,068 $1,148,100 $2,771 3.8% 87.8%
02421 Lexington 17,798 $212,843 $1,147,700 $2,847 2.2% 87.8%
01773 Lincoln 5,257 $197,292 $1,169,800 $2,162 0.8% 90.3%
01460 Littleton 10,150 $146,250 $633,000 $1,542 4.8% 66.9%
01850 Lowell 16,983 $67,581 $367,200 $1,666 7.9% 27.4%
01851 Lowell 32,308 $87,962 $432,100 $1,686 5.0% 42.7%
01852 Lowell 36,700 $77,058 $397,200 $1,567 4.6% 43.8%
01854 Lowell 28,808 $70,397 $360,500 $1,477 5.6% 41.5%
02148 Malden 65,509 $95,298 $607,500 $2,066 5.6% 52.7%
01752 Marlborough 41,398 $95,047 $485,400 $1,721 5.6% 50.3%
01754 Maynard 10,663 $119,549 $494,200 $1,678 4.9% 69.8%
02155 Medford 61,276 $118,403 $715,500 $2,483 4.4% 63.6%
02176 Melrose 29,488 $126,854 $796,100 $1,933 4.1% 68.0%
01760 Natick 36,520 $134,644 $740,700 $2,061 3.0% 73.6%
02458 Newton 13,308 $151,782 $1,116,600 $2,313 4.0% 78.8%
02459 Newton Center 18,604 $214,941 $1,336,200 $2,308 3.4% 85.7%
02461 Newton Highlands 6,717 $207,292 $1,154,500 $3,026 2.7% 90.0%
02462 Newton Lower Falls 1,459 $210,682 $1,265,400 1.2% 69.8%
02464 Newton Upper Falls 3,730 $125,846 $899,300 $2,407 3.4% 84.1%
02460 Newtonville 10,033 $154,329 $1,124,300 $2,606 2.5% 78.8%
01862 North Billerica 11,703 $131,214 $503,600 $1,881 5.1% 49.3%
01863 North Chelmsford 9,592 $136,284 $477,900 $1,698 3.0% 57.4%
01864 North Reading 15,634 $150,820 $680,000 $2,253 4.2% 64.0%
01463 Pepperell 11,693 $126,824 $459,800 $1,303 3.2% 51.9%
01867 Reading 25,474 $163,407 $741,100 $1,722 3.0% 70.6%
01770 Sherborn 4,404 $247,500 $944,400 $2,313 6.3% 84.6%
01464 Shirley 7,017 $121,875 $412,700 $1,189 4.2% 46.2%
02143 Somerville 25,161 $126,102 $930,200 $2,424 3.4% 76.2%
02144 Somerville 25,009 $140,591 $987,000 $2,654 2.6% 78.3%
02145 Somerville 27,929 $119,167 $784,900 $2,377 2.5% 63.0%
02180 Stoneham 22,986 $112,635 $629,000 $1,878 3.1% 60.6%
01775 Stow 7,109 $177,862 $657,900 $1,829 4.0% 79.1%
01776 Sudbury 19,067 $234,634 $939,400 $1,427 5.0% 86.4%
01876 Tewksbury 30,962 $126,795 $546,600 $2,248 4.1% 49.5%
01469 Townsend 6,803 $113,162 $385,200 $1,121 3.2% 54.2%
01879 Tyngsboro 12,435 $144,167 $533,300 $1,863 3.7% 58.6%
02468 Waban 5,901 $250,001 $1,809,300 $2,875 5.5% 93.4%
01880 Wakefield 27,258 $130,419 $670,100 $1,872 4.5% 63.9%
02451 Waltham 18,153 $119,509 $709,200 $2,537 3.9% 61.7%
02452 Waltham 16,173 $112,902 $779,900 $2,325 2.8% 59.4%
02453 Waltham 30,314 $114,029 $666,300 $2,063 3.7% 65.1%
02472 Watertown 35,317 $123,383 $737,600 $2,356 5.5% 72.6%
01778 Wayland 13,915 $219,531 $935,700 $1,403 3.5% 80.1%
02465 West Newton 11,297 $174,518 $1,098,600 $2,251 3.3% 82.9%
01474 West Townsend 2,249 $130,156 $427,600 $2,368 11.5% 37.8%
01886 Westford 24,584 $181,523 $689,400 $2,068 3.8% 79.4%
02493 Weston 11,443 $250,001 $1,586,100 $2,168 2.7% 86.6%
01887 Wilmington 23,195 $161,473 $646,200 $2,412 5.1% 57.1%
01890 Winchester 22,862 $218,176 $1,181,700 $2,271 3.0% 80.7%
01801 Woburn 41,205 $107,754 $641,800 $2,190 7.4% 55.1%

Look Up a ZIP Code

Enter a ZIP code or city name