US ZIP Code
01826

Dracut, MA

Middlesex County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 32,373 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $111,451 Median HH Income
▲ 46% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 41.9 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $466,200 Median Home Value
▲ 67% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 44.5% College Grads
▲ 15% above avg
📊 4.7% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code01826
CityDracut
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyMiddlesex County
Area Code351/781/978
Elevation146 ft
Latitude42.679723
Longitude-71.30068
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25017
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.1% (16,222) Female 49.9% (16,151) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.6%Hispanic: 8.9%Black: 3.2%Asian: 5.9%Other: 3.2%Race
White78.6%
Hispanic8.9%
Black3.2%
Asian5.9%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.9 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.66
Below Poverty6.6% ▼ 34% below avg
College Grads44.5% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma380 (1.8%)
HS Graduate7,159 (33.2%)
Some College2,125 (9.9%)
Associates2,298 (10.7%)
Bachelors1,887 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree7,701 (35.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 33.2%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 10.7%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 35.7%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad33.2%
Some College9.9%
Associates10.7%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate35.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.8%Renter: 20.2%Tenure
Owner79.8%
Renter20.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
44%
Over $500k
41%

Financials

Median HH Income$111,451 ▲ 46% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$466,200 ▲ 67% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,740/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units12,480
Vacant Units331
Avg HH Size2.66

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units12,480
Vacant331
Owner Occupied79.8%
Renter Occupied20.2%
Avg HH Size2.66
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 01826 is in Dracut, MA, in Middlesex County.
ZIP code 01826 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 01826 is in Middlesex County, MA.
ZIP 01826 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 01826 is 32,373 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 01826 is $111,451 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 01826 is $466,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 01826

ZIP code 01826 is located in Dracut, Massachusetts, within Middlesex County. With a population of 32,373, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.9 years. Economically, 01826 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $111,451 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 01826 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $466,200 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,740 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 01826 is primarily White (78.60%). Residents are well-educated — 44.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.6%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 01826 stands at 4.7%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 01826 in Dracut, MA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 32,373 residents, a median household income of $111,451, and a median home value of $466,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.