City

North Billerica, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Middlesex County  ·  Massachusetts

👥11,703Population
💰$131,214Median HH Income▲ 72% above avg
🎂39.6Median Age
🏠$503,600Median Home Value▲ 81% above avg
🎓49.3%College Grads▲ 27% above avg
📊5.1%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.9% Female 46.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70.2%Hispanic: 9.2%Black: 7.8%Asian: 5.8%Other: 5.7%Race
White70.2%
Hispanic9.2%
Black7.8%
Asian5.8%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
32%
45–64
26%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.53
Below Poverty5.3% ▼ 47% below avg
College Grads49.3% ▲ 27% above avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma41 (0.5%)
HS Graduate2,083 (26.4%)
Some College1,106 (14%)
Associates778 (9.8%)
Bachelors715 (9%)
Graduate Degree3,178 (40.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 26.4%Some College: 14%Associates: 9.8%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 40.2%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad26.4%
Some College14.0%
Associates9.8%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate40.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.6%Renter: 29.4%Tenure
Owner70.6%
Renter29.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
40%
Over $500k
50%

Financials

Median HH Income$131,214 ▲ 72% above avg
Median Home Value$503,600 ▲ 81% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,881/mo
Total Housing Units4,263
Vacant Units16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
58%
About North Billerica, MA

North Billerica is a city in Massachusetts, located in Middlesex County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 11,703 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.6 years.

Economically, North Billerica is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $131,214 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, near the national average.

The real estate market in North Billerica is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $503,600, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,881 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of North Billerica is well-educated. 49.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (70.2%).

North Billerica, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in North Billerica
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
01862 11,703 $131,214 $503,600 $1,881 5.1% 49.3% 70.6%