City

Waltham, MA

4 ZIP codes  ·  Middlesex County  ·  Massachusetts

👥64,640Population
💰$115,286Median HH Income▲ 51% above avg
🎂35.2Median Age
🏠$706,771Median Home Value▲ 154% above avg
🎓62.7%College Grads▲ 62% above avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 28% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 58.1%Hispanic: 18.2%Black: 7.1%Asian: 12.8%Other: 3%Race
White58.1%
Hispanic18.2%
Black7.1%
Asian12.8%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
8%
18–24
19%
25–44
31%
45–64
22%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.24
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 22% below avg
College Grads62.7% ▲ 62% above avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 28% below avg
No HS Diploma938 (2.3%)
HS Graduate7,919 (19.7%)
Some College2,451 (6.1%)
Associates3,636 (9%)
Bachelors2,500 (6.2%)
Graduate Degree22,736 (56.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 19.7%Some College: 6.1%Associates: 9%Bachelors: 6.2%Graduate: 56.6%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad19.7%
Some College6.1%
Associates9.0%
Bachelors6.2%
Graduate56.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 48.9%Renter: 51.1%Tenure
Owner48.9%
Renter51.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
84%

Financials

Median HH Income$115,286 ▲ 51% above avg
Median Home Value$706,770 ▲ 154% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,262/mo
Total Housing Units26,853
Vacant Units1,161

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
25%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
64%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
61%
About Waltham, MA

Waltham is a city in Massachusetts, located in Middlesex County. The city spans 4 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 64,640 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.16 years.

Economically, Waltham is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $115,285 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 7.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Waltham is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $706,770, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,261 per month.

The population of Waltham is highly educated. 62.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (58.1%).

Waltham, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts. Spread across 4 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Waltham
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02451 18,153 $119,509 $709,200 $2,537 3.9% 61.7% 58.6%
02452 16,173 $112,902 $779,900 $2,325 2.8% 59.4% 51.1%
02453 30,314 $114,029 $666,300 $2,063 3.7% 65.1% 41.9%