City

Cambridge, MA

6 ZIP codes  ·  Middlesex County  ·  Massachusetts

👥118,073Population
💰$127,045Median HH Income▲ 66% above avg
🎂30.5Median Age
🏠$1,076,936Median Home Value▲ 286% above avg
🎓81.9%College Grads▲ 111% above avg
📊3.3%Unemployment▼ 32% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 55%Hispanic: 8.9%Black: 10.3%Asian: 19.6%Other: 5.4%Race
White55.0%
Hispanic8.9%
Black10.3%
Asian19.6%
Other5.4%

18–24
20%
25–44
40%
45–64
15%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.06
Below Poverty10.8% ▲ 8% above avg
College Grads81.9% ▲ 111% above avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 32% below avg
No HS Diploma1,054 (1.6%)
HS Graduate4,751 (7.3%)
Some College2,309 (3.5%)
Associates3,892 (6%)
Bachelors1,900 (2.9%)
Graduate Degree51,466 (78.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 7.3%Some College: 3.5%Associates: 6%Bachelors: 2.9%Graduate: 78.7%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad7.3%
Some College3.5%
Associates6.0%
Bachelors2.9%
Graduate78.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 34.1%Renter: 65.9%Tenure
Owner34.1%
Renter65.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
89%

Financials

Median HH Income$127,045 ▲ 66% above avg
Median Home Value$1,076,936 ▲ 286% above avg
Home/Income Ratio8.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,717/mo
Total Housing Units54,752
Vacant Units5,020

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
31%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
24%
Public Transit
22%
Walked
22%
Work From Home
32%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
14%

2000+
76%
About Cambridge, MA

Cambridge is a city in Massachusetts, located in Middlesex County. The city spans 6 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 118,073 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 30.54 years.

Economically, Cambridge is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $127,045 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 10.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.3%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Cambridge is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $1,076,936, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,717 per month. At 34.1% owner-occupied, renters make up the majority — common in urban or college-town settings.

The population of Cambridge is highly educated. 81.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — more than double the national average. The community is majority White (55.01%).

Cambridge, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts. Spread across 6 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Cambridge
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02138 38,077 $122,040 $1,088,700 $2,799 3.0% 86.3% 40.9%
02139 39,609 $124,648 $1,066,200 $2,613 4.1% 79.2% 32.0%
02140 21,361 $136,382 $1,070,200 $2,581 2.6% 80.4% 35.9%
02141 14,677 $120,542 $892,600 $2,752 3.7% 77.5% 27.3%
02142 4,349 $168,788 $1,726,900 $3,501 1.9% 90.2% 8.6%