| ZIP Code | 02139 |
|---|---|
| City | Cambridge |
| State | Massachusetts (MA) |
| County | Middlesex County |
| Area Code | 339/508/617/781/857/ |
| Elevation | 10 ft |
| Latitude | 42.362391 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -71.102336 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 25017 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 29.9 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.10 |
| Below Poverty | 11.4% ▲ 14% above avg |
| College Grads | 79.2% ▲ 104% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.1% ▼ 16% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 484 (2.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,837 (8.5%) |
| Some College | 849 (3.9%) |
| Associates | 1,309 (6.1%) |
| Bachelors | 649 (3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 16,438 (76.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $124,648 ▲ 63% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $1,066,200 ▲ 282% above avg ↑ 47% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 8.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,613/mo ↑ 19% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 16,930 |
| Vacant Units | 868 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.10 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 16,930 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 868 |
| Owner Occupied | 32.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 68.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.10 |
ZIP code 02139 is located in Cambridge, Massachusetts, within Middlesex County. With a population of 39,609, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 29.9 years. Economically, 02139 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $124,648 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 02139 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,066,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,613 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 68.0% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.
The population of 02139 is majority White (52.04%). Residents are highly educated — 79.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.4%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 02139 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 26% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 17%.
Overall, ZIP code 02139 in Cambridge, MA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, and a young community. With 39,609 residents, a median household income of $124,648, and a median home value of $1,066,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.