| ZIP Code | 02199 |
|---|---|
| City | Boston |
| State | Massachusetts (MA) |
| County | Suffolk County |
| Area Code | 339/508/617/781/857/ |
| Elevation | 28 ft |
| Latitude | 42.347476 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -71.082033 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 25025 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 36.9 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.52 |
| Below Poverty | 8.3% ▼ 17% below avg |
| College Grads | 93.1% ▲ 140% above avg |
| Unemployment | 0.7% ▼ 85% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 33 (3.4%) |
| Some College | 34 (3.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 902 (93.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $118,367 ▲ 55% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | $3,404/mo ↑ 20% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,236 |
| Vacant Units | 411 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.52 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,236 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 411 |
| Owner Occupied | 3.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 96.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.52 |
ZIP code 02199 is located in Boston, Massachusetts, within Suffolk County. With a population of 1,253, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.9 years. Economically, 02199 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $118,367 is significantly above the national average.
Renters can expect to pay around $3,404 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 96.6% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods.
The population of 02199 is majority White (68.48%). Residents are highly educated — 93.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.3%. Household income has grown by 42% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 02199 stands at 0.7%, which is well below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 28% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 10%.
Overall, ZIP code 02199 in Boston, MA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, and a relatively young community.