| ZIP Code | 02113 |
|---|---|
| City | Boston |
| State | Massachusetts (MA) |
| County | Suffolk County |
| Area Code | 617/781 |
| Elevation | 12 ft |
| Latitude | 42.365264 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -71.055222 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 25025 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 29.6 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.60 |
| Below Poverty | 9.9% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 85.0% ▲ 119% above avg |
| Unemployment | 2.2% ▼ 54% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 13 (0.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 442 (9.6%) |
| Some College | 38 (0.8%) |
| Associates | 194 (4.2%) |
| Bachelors | 230 (5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 3,665 (80%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $110,321 ▲ 45% above avg ↑ 10% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $693,900 ▲ 149% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 6.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,498/mo ↑ 33% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 4,664 |
| Vacant Units | 604 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.60 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 4,664 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 604 |
| Owner Occupied | 15.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 84.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.60 |
ZIP code 02113 is located in Boston, Massachusetts, within Suffolk County. With a population of 6,522, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 29.6 years. Economically, 02113 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $110,321 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 02113 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $693,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,498 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 84.7% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 12% since 2019.
The population of 02113 is primarily White (87.81%). Residents are highly educated — 85.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.9%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 02113 stands at 2.2%, which is well below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 26% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 12%.
Overall, ZIP code 02113 in Boston, MA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, and a young community. With 6,522 residents, a median household income of $110,321, and a median home value of $693,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.