County

Suffolk County, MA

53 ZIP codes  ·  17 cities  ·  Massachusetts

👥777,732Population
💰$93,456Median HH Income▲ 22% above avg
🎂34.7Median Age
🏠$727,773Median Home Value▲ 161% above avg
🎓57.4%College Grads▲ 48% above avg
📊6.4%Unemployment▲ 31% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.3% Female 51.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 44%Hispanic: 22.9%Black: 18%Asian: 8.9%Other: 5%Race
White44.0%
Hispanic22.9%
Black18.0%
Asian8.9%
Other5.0%

18–24
13%
25–44
36%
45–64
21%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.33
Below Poverty15.6% ▲ 56% above avg
College Grads57.4% ▲ 48% above avg
Unemployment6.4% ▲ 31% above avg
No HS Diploma16,773 (3.4%)
HS Graduate108,337 (22.2%)
Some College34,120 (7%)
Associates46,730 (9.6%)
Bachelors27,925 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree254,657 (52.1%)

Education

No HS: 3.4%HS Grad: 22.2%Some College: 7%Associates: 9.6%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 52.1%Edu
No HS3.4%
HS Grad22.2%
Some College7.0%
Associates9.6%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate52.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 36.7%Renter: 63.3%Tenure
Owner36.7%
Renter63.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
73%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,456 ▲ 22% above avg
Median Home Value$727,772 ▲ 161% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,028/mo
Total Housing Units352,724
Vacant Units31,650

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
41%
Public Transit
26%
Walked
14%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
2000+
74%
About Suffolk County, MA

Suffolk County is located in Massachusetts and encompasses 53 ZIP codes spanning 17 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 777,732 residents. With a median age of 34.71, it is a relatively young county.

Suffolk County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $93,456 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 6.4%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 15.6% is above the national average.

Housing in Suffolk County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $727,772 — more than double the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $2,027.

The residents of Suffolk County are racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 44.0%. Educational attainment is well-educated — 57.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Suffolk County, MA is a middle-income area in Massachusetts. The 53 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Suffolk County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
02134 Allston 17,637 $75,317 $586,700 $2,269 5.3% 79.9%
02108 Boston 4,178 $212,664 $1,570,400 $2,692 6.2% 78.9%
02109 Boston 3,714 $177,500 $1,007,200 $3,501 1.7% 89.6%
02110 Boston 2,178 $132,239 $1,104,700 $3,142 11.7% 88.8%
02111 Boston 8,067 $70,865 $953,400 $1,994 6.1% 66.8%
02113 Boston 6,522 $110,321 $693,900 $2,498 2.2% 85.0%
02114 Boston 13,853 $135,057 $927,900 $2,933 3.9% 86.7%
02115 Boston 28,621 $53,398 $1,015,400 $2,033 8.0% 72.9%
02116 Boston 22,040 $127,309 $1,583,500 $2,341 3.7% 81.1%
02118 Boston 28,522 $90,142 $1,029,100 $1,748 7.9% 66.4%
02127 Boston 36,646 $156,373 $858,600 $2,435 4.1% 72.9%
02128 Boston 44,124 $92,079 $680,000 $2,009 7.3% 48.3%
02163 Boston 1,852 $74,028 $3,501 10.6% 95.8%
02199 Boston 1,253 $118,367 $3,404 0.7% 93.1%
02210 Boston 6,554 $178,833 $1,212,000 $3,501 2.4% 95.6%
02215 Boston 24,054 $65,827 $683,800 $2,385 7.5% 86.9%
02135 Brighton 43,683 $88,208 $684,000 $2,179 3.3% 74.8%
02129 Charlestown 19,994 $157,192 $926,000 $2,258 2.5% 76.0%
02150 Chelsea 39,444 $72,122 $476,500 $1,861 8.8% 33.4%
02121 Dorchester 28,298 $38,565 $548,100 $1,316 9.6% 30.5%
02122 Dorchester 23,471 $82,945 $656,400 $2,052 8.0% 46.2%
02125 Dorchester 33,069 $71,810 $645,400 $1,897 7.0% 49.3%
02124 Dorchester Center 55,897 $79,168 $607,200 $1,783 7.7% 41.7%
02136 Hyde Park 38,071 $96,862 $566,300 $1,772 6.4% 45.3%
02130 Jamaica Plain 41,109 $130,533 $763,700 $2,434 3.2% 75.6%
02126 Mattapan 25,313 $67,206 $515,000 $1,659 10.5% 35.9%
02151 Revere 59,949 $80,948 $566,200 $1,964 7.2% 33.7%
02131 Roslindale 31,564 $109,237 $634,200 $1,999 5.3% 60.8%
02119 Roxbury 26,851 $43,255 $668,900 $1,252 8.3% 41.3%
02120 Roxbury Crossing 15,248 $61,472 $941,200 $1,630 9.5% 51.0%
02132 West Roxbury 27,069 $139,545 $714,000 $2,140 3.8% 71.9%
02152 Winthrop 18,807 $106,357 $606,900 $1,909 5.9% 51.6%