US ZIP Code
02121

Dorchester, MA

Suffolk County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 28,298 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $38,565 Median HH Income
▼ 49% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 34.2 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $548,100 Median Home Value
▲ 97% above avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎓 30.5% College Grads
▼ 21% below avg
📊 9.6% Unemployment
▲ 96% above avg ↓ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code02121
CityDorchester
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountySuffolk County
Area Code617/781/857
Elevation149 ft
Latitude42.305403
Longitude-71.086971
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25025
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.4% (12,833) Female 54.7% (15,465) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 7.1%Hispanic: 38%Black: 45%Asian: 1.4%Other: 6.7%Race
White7.1%
Hispanic38.0%
Black45.0%
Asian1.4%
Other6.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
20%
18–24
11%
25–44
26%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.2 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.71
Below Poverty26.3% ▲ 163% above avg
College Grads30.5% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment9.6% ▲ 96% above avg
No HS Diploma939 (6.4%)
HS Graduate5,036 (34.2%)
Some College1,467 (10%)
Associates2,790 (19%)
Bachelors956 (6.5%)
Graduate Degree3,531 (24%)

Education

No HS: 6.4%HS Grad: 34.2%Some College: 10%Associates: 19%Bachelors: 6.5%Graduate: 24%Edu
No HS6.4%
HS Grad34.2%
Some College10.0%
Associates19.0%
Bachelors6.5%
Graduate24.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 23.1%Renter: 76.9%Tenure
Owner23.1%
Renter76.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
54%

Financials

Median HH Income$38,565 ▼ 49% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$548,100 ▲ 97% above avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio14.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,316/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units11,384
Vacant Units1,021
Avg HH Size2.71

Income Distribution

Under $25k
34%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
48%
Public Transit
41%

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
32%

1940s–1950s
10%
2000+
76%

Summary

Total Units11,384
Vacant1,021
Owner Occupied23.1%
Renter Occupied76.9%
Avg HH Size2.71
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 02121 is in Dorchester, MA, in Suffolk County.
ZIP code 02121 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 02121 is in Suffolk County, MA.
ZIP 02121 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 02121 is 28,298 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 02121 is $38,565 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 02121 is $548,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 02121

ZIP code 02121 is located in Dorchester, Massachusetts, within Suffolk County. With a population of 28,298, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.2 years. Economically, 02121 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $38,565 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 02121 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $548,100 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,316 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 76.9% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 10% since 2019.