US ZIP Code
02119

Roxbury, MA

Suffolk County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 26,851 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $43,255 Median HH Income
▼ 43% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎂 35.3 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $668,900 Median Home Value
▲ 140% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎓 41.3% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 8.3% Unemployment
▲ 70% above avg ↓ 26% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code02119
CityRoxbury
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountySuffolk County
Area Code617/857
Elevation69 ft
Latitude42.324066
Longitude-71.085188
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25025
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.1% (13,192) Female 50.9% (13,659) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 13.2%Hispanic: 31.8%Black: 42.8%Asian: 3.3%Other: 6.3%Race
White13.2%
Hispanic31.8%
Black42.8%
Asian3.3%
Other6.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
12%
25–44
31%
45–64
23%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.3 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.23
Below Poverty27.3% ▲ 173% above avg
College Grads41.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment8.3% ▲ 70% above avg
No HS Diploma904 (5.6%)
HS Graduate4,868 (30.3%)
Some College1,593 (9.9%)
Associates2,054 (12.8%)
Bachelors1,437 (9%)
Graduate Degree5,186 (32.3%)

Education

No HS: 5.6%HS Grad: 30.3%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 32.3%Edu
No HS5.6%
HS Grad30.3%
Some College9.9%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate32.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 24.5%Renter: 75.5%Tenure
Owner24.5%
Renter75.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
68%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,255 ▼ 43% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Median Home Value$668,900 ▲ 140% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio15.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,252/mo ↑ 37% since 2019
Total Units12,937
Vacant Units1,173
Avg HH Size2.23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
36%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
47%
Public Transit
34%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
77%

Summary

Total Units12,937
Vacant1,173
Owner Occupied24.5%
Renter Occupied75.5%
Avg HH Size2.23
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 02119 is in Roxbury, MA, in Suffolk County.
ZIP code 02119 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 02119 is in Suffolk County, MA.
ZIP 02119 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 02119 is 26,851 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 02119 is $43,255 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 02119 is $668,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 02119

ZIP code 02119 is located in Roxbury, Massachusetts, within Suffolk County. With a population of 26,851, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.3 years. Economically, 02119 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $43,255 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 02119 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $668,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,252 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 75.5% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.

The population of 02119 is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 42.8%. Residents are well-educated — 41.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 27.3%. Household income has grown by 36% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 02119 stands at 8.3%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 41%.

Overall, ZIP code 02119 in Roxbury, MA is characterized as working-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 26,851 residents, a median household income of $43,255, and a median home value of $668,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.