City

Roxbury, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Suffolk County  ·  Massachusetts

👥26,851Population
💰$43,255Median HH Income▼ 43% below avg
🎂35.3Median Age
🏠$668,900Median Home Value▲ 140% above avg
🎓41.3%College Grads≈ Avg
📊8.3%Unemployment▲ 70% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.1% Female 50.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 13.2%Hispanic: 31.8%Black: 42.8%Asian: 3.3%Other: 6.3%Race
White13.2%
Hispanic31.8%
Black42.8%
Asian3.3%
Other6.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
12%
25–44
31%
45–64
23%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.23
Below Poverty27.3% ▲ 173% above avg
College Grads41.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment8.3% ▲ 70% above avg
No HS Diploma904 (5.6%)
HS Graduate4,868 (30.3%)
Some College1,593 (9.9%)
Associates2,054 (12.8%)
Bachelors1,437 (9%)
Graduate Degree5,186 (32.3%)

Education

No HS: 5.6%HS Grad: 30.3%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 32.3%Edu
No HS5.6%
HS Grad30.3%
Some College9.9%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate32.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 24.5%Renter: 75.5%Tenure
Owner24.5%
Renter75.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
2%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
68%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,255 ▼ 43% below avg
Median Home Value$668,900 ▲ 140% above avg
Home/Income Ratio15.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,252/mo
Total Housing Units12,937
Vacant Units1,173

Income Distribution

Under $25k
36%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
47%
Public Transit
34%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
77%
About Roxbury, MA

Roxbury is a city in Massachusetts, located in Suffolk County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 26,851 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.3 years.

Economically, Roxbury is a working-class community. The median household income of $43,255 is below the national average. Approximately 27.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.3%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Roxbury is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $668,900, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,252 per month. At 24.5% owner-occupied, renters make up the majority — common in urban or college-town settings.

The population of Roxbury is well-educated. 41.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 42.8%.

Roxbury, MA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in Roxbury
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02119 26,851 $43,255 $668,900 $1,252 8.3% 41.3% 24.5%