City

Bedford, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Middlesex County  ·  Massachusetts

👥14,478Population
💰$158,286Median HH Income▲ 107% above avg
🎂44.2Median Age
🏠$878,200Median Home Value▲ 215% above avg
🎓73.5%College Grads▲ 90% above avg
📊5.4%Unemployment▲ 11% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.6% Female 52.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.2%Hispanic: 4%Black: 1.9%Asian: 16.2%Other: 4%Race
White73.2%
Hispanic4.0%
Black1.9%
Asian16.2%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
5%
25–44
24%
45–64
31%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty4.1% ▼ 60% below avg
College Grads73.5% ▲ 90% above avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 11% above avg
No HS Diploma193 (2%)
HS Graduate1,263 (13.1%)
Some College502 (5.2%)
Associates592 (6.2%)
Bachelors528 (5.5%)
Graduate Degree6,548 (68%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 13.1%Some College: 5.2%Associates: 6.2%Bachelors: 5.5%Graduate: 68%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad13.1%
Some College5.2%
Associates6.2%
Bachelors5.5%
Graduate68.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.8%Renter: 29.2%Tenure
Owner70.8%
Renter29.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
2%
Over $500k
90%

Financials

Median HH Income$158,286 ▲ 107% above avg
Median Home Value$878,200 ▲ 215% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,430/mo
Total Housing Units5,970
Vacant Units108

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
42%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
62%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
36%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
59%
About Bedford, MA

Bedford is a city in Massachusetts, located in Middlesex County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 14,478 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.2 years.

Economically, Bedford is a affluent community. The median household income of $158,286 is more than double the national average. Approximately 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.4%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Bedford is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $878,200, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,430 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bedford is highly educated. 73.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (73.21%).

Bedford, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in Bedford
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
01730 14,478 $158,286 $878,200 $2,430 5.4% 73.5% 70.8%