City

Tewksbury, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Middlesex County  ·  Massachusetts

👥30,962Population
💰$126,795Median HH Income▲ 66% above avg
🎂46.9Median Age
🏠$546,600Median Home Value▲ 96% above avg
🎓49.5%College Grads▲ 28% above avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 17% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.7% Female 52.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.7%Hispanic: 4.2%Black: 2.5%Asian: 3.9%Other: 2.1%Race
White86.7%
Hispanic4.2%
Black2.5%
Asian3.9%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
12%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
32%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.55
Below Poverty2.9% ▼ 71% below avg
College Grads49.5% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma280 (1.3%)
HS Graduate6,604 (29.8%)
Some College2,104 (9.5%)
Associates2,214 (10%)
Bachelors1,875 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree9,098 (41%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 29.8%Some College: 9.5%Associates: 10%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 41%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad29.8%
Some College9.5%
Associates10.0%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate41.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.8%Renter: 15.2%Tenure
Owner84.8%
Renter15.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
1%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
37%
Over $500k
58%

Financials

Median HH Income$126,795 ▲ 66% above avg
Median Home Value$546,600 ▲ 96% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,248/mo
Total Housing Units12,212
Vacant Units384

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
25%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
55%
About Tewksbury, MA

Tewksbury is a city in Massachusetts, located in Middlesex County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 30,962 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.9 years.

Economically, Tewksbury is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $126,795 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Tewksbury is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $546,600, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,248 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Tewksbury is well-educated. 49.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (86.74%).

Tewksbury, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in Tewksbury
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
01876 30,962 $126,795 $546,600 $2,248 4.1% 49.5% 84.8%