US ZIP Code
01887

Wilmington, MA

Middlesex County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 23,195 Population
💰 $161,473 Median HH Income
▲ 112% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 42.1 Median Age
🏠 $646,200 Median Home Value
▲ 132% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎓 57.1% College Grads
▲ 47% above avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 58% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code01887
CityWilmington
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyMiddlesex County
Area Code978
Elevation88 ft
Latitude42.564647
Longitude-71.164516
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25017
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.1% (12,089) Female 47.9% (11,106) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.1%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 1.3%Asian: 4.3%Other: 5.5%Race
White86.1%
Hispanic2.5%
Black1.3%
Asian4.3%
Other5.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
32%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.1 yrs
Avg Household Size2.92
Below Poverty3.0% ▼ 70% below avg
College Grads57.1% ▲ 47% above avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma99 (0.6%)
HS Graduate3,677 (23.7%)
Some College1,234 (8%)
Associates1,648 (10.6%)
Bachelors1,266 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree7,595 (48.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 23.7%Some College: 8%Associates: 10.6%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 48.9%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad23.7%
Some College8.0%
Associates10.6%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate48.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.9%Renter: 13.1%Tenure
Owner86.9%
Renter13.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
82%

Financials

Median HH Income$161,473 ▲ 112% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$646,200 ▲ 132% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,412/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units8,032
Vacant Units161
Avg HH Size2.92

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
3%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
20%
Over $200k
36%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units8,032
Vacant161
Owner Occupied86.9%
Renter Occupied13.1%
Avg HH Size2.92
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 01887 is in Wilmington, MA, in Middlesex County.
ZIP code 01887 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 01887 is in Middlesex County, MA.
ZIP 01887 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 01887 is 23,195 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 01887 is $161,473 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 01887 is $646,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 01887

ZIP code 01887 is located in Wilmington, Massachusetts, within Middlesex County. With a population of 23,195, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.1 years. Economically, 01887 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $161,473 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 01887 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $646,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,412 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.

The population of 01887 is primarily White (86.12%). Residents are well-educated — 57.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.0%. Household income has grown by 28% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 01887 stands at 5.1%, which is near the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 01887 in Wilmington, MA is characterized as affluent, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 23,195 residents, a median household income of $161,473, and a median home value of $646,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.