Utah ZIP Codes & Demographics
347 ZIP codes · 29 counties · 20+ cities
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 32.4 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 3.05 |
| Below Poverty | 8.4% ▼ 16% below avg |
| College Grads | 47.6% ▲ 23% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.4% ▼ 31% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 25,051 (1.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 423,557 (22.3%) |
| Some College | 216,843 (11.4%) |
| Associates | 325,359 (17.2%) |
| Bachelors | 197,187 (10.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 708,607 (37.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $95,410 ▲ 25% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $472,513 ▲ 69% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,488/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 1,191,042 |
| Vacant Units | 96,623 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Utah contains 347 ZIP codes across 29 counties. With an estimated population of 3,329,628 residents and a median age of 32.35 years, it is a relatively young state in terms of demographics.
Economically, Utah is broadly a middle-income state. The median household income of $95,409 is above the national average. The statewide unemployment rate is 3.4%, below the national average. Approximately 8.4% of residents live below the poverty line.
Utah has a premium housing market overall, with a median home value of $472,513 — significantly above the national average. Median monthly rent across the state averages around $1,488. Homeownership stands at 71.9% statewide.
The population of Utah is primarily White (75.74%). Residents are broadly well-educated — 47.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.
The 347 ZIP codes across Utah vary widely in character — from dense urban cores to rural agricultural areas. Each of the 29 counties has its own economic profile, housing market, and demographic makeup. Browse by county below to find ZIP codes that match your specific needs, whether you're researching relocation, real estate, business demographics, or local government boundaries.
Looking for ZIP code data in Utah? Every ZIP code page includes population counts, median household income, home values, rental rates, age distribution, race and ethnicity breakdown, education levels, commute data, and housing stock information — all sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey.
| City | ZIPs | Population | Avg Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | 52 | 502,532 | $86,236 |
| Ogden | 13 | 218,272 | $87,334 |
| West Valley City | 3 | 133,406 | $88,916 |
| West Jordan | 3 | 122,472 | $103,108 |
| Provo | 6 | 114,666 | $55,660 |
| Sandy | 6 | 110,785 | $117,020 |
| Orem | 4 | 110,769 | $87,634 |
| Saint George | 4 | 101,579 | $76,947 |
| Layton | 2 | 83,019 | $105,453 |
| Lehi | 2 | 81,839 | $125,598 |
| South Jordan | 2 | 80,331 | $126,821 |
| Logan | 4 | 75,602 | $65,154 |
| Herriman | 1 | 71,115 | $117,800 |
| Clearfield | 3 | 70,730 | $92,634 |
| Tooele | 1 | 57,470 | $102,313 |
| American Fork | 1 | 55,259 | $120,262 |
| Cedar City | 2 | 53,958 | $68,542 |
| Riverton | 1 | 50,284 | $122,809 |
| Draper | 1 | 50,159 | $130,680 |
| Eagle Mountain | 1 | 49,116 | $105,576 |
| County | ZIPs | Population | Avg Income | Avg Home | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake County | 72 | 1,188,010 | $96,104 | $507,716 | 3.6% | 49.0% |
| Utah County | 27 | 679,941 | $95,316 | $502,939 | 3.5% | 50.3% |
| Davis County | 14 | 358,348 | $109,582 | $487,027 | 2.3% | 51.8% |
| Weber County | 17 | 274,577 | $100,048 | $473,800 | 2.4% | 39.0% |
| Washington County | 22 | 189,913 | $77,426 | $496,994 | 4.7% | 43.7% |
| Cache County | 19 | 137,031 | $88,864 | $399,562 | 2.4% | 42.3% |
| Tooele County | 8 | 76,731 | $92,527 | $347,257 | 2.1% | 30.0% |
| Iron County | 10 | 60,112 | $74,768 | $305,000 | 2.0% | 43.7% |
| Box Elder County | 18 | 59,425 | $84,420 | $366,835 | 2.1% | 38.7% |
| Summit County | 9 | 45,343 | $118,389 | $793,037 | 2.5% | 48.4% |
| Uintah County | 9 | 33,388 | $61,396 | $248,750 | 5.5% | 22.6% |
| Wasatch County | 3 | 33,069 | $119,739 | $694,400 | 2.0% | 44.7% |
| Sanpete County | 15 | 29,590 | $70,669 | $313,492 | 3.9% | 32.7% |
| Duchesne County | 12 | 22,954 | $77,333 | $256,483 | 3.4% | 28.9% |
| Sevier County | 12 | 21,858 | $74,504 | $268,145 | 3.3% | 36.2% |
| Carbon County | 6 | 20,446 | $51,800 | $154,960 | 8.2% | 37.2% |
| Millard County | 11 | 13,179 | $71,663 | $244,170 | 3.0% | 35.0% |
| Morgan County | 2 | 12,585 | $125,949 | $518,850 | 1.1% | 37.0% |
| San Juan County | 9 | 12,536 | $47,698 | $132,800 | 10.3% | 23.4% |
| Juab County | 4 | 12,148 | $84,659 | $347,625 | 3.9% | 32.8% |
| Grand County | 3 | 10,648 | $64,145 | $491,100 | 2.7% | 42.4% |
| Emery County | 9 | 9,968 | $68,952 | $184,733 | 2.4% | 32.6% |
| Kane County | 6 | 7,917 | $73,493 | $386,933 | 2.3% | 40.4% |
| Beaver County | 4 | 7,172 | $83,742 | $259,650 | 3.1% | 33.2% |
| Garfield County | 9 | 5,207 | $52,296 | $322,550 | 4.9% | 41.2% |
| Rich County | 4 | 2,588 | $74,509 | $322,425 | 3.6% | 42.9% |
| Wayne County | 6 | 2,545 | $62,128 | $372,316 | 0.6% | 47.5% |
| Piute County | 5 | 1,664 | $45,250 | $226,920 | 6.9% | 40.4% |
| Daggett County | 2 | 735 | $54,941 | $249,400 | 7.3% | 23.5% |