City

West Valley City, UT

3 ZIP codes  ·  Salt Lake County  ·  Utah

👥133,406Population
💰$86,063Median HH Income▲ 13% above avg
🎂30.1Median Age
🏠$367,895Median Home Value▲ 32% above avg
🎓27.1%College Grads▼ 30% below avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.0% Female 49.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 40.9%Hispanic: 43.2%Black: 2.9%Asian: 4.6%Other: 2.9%Race
White40.9%
Hispanic43.2%
Black2.9%
Asian4.6%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
23%
18–24
11%
25–44
29%
45–64
21%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.1 yrs
Avg HH Size3.55
Below Poverty12.1% ▲ 21% above avg
College Grads27.1% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma2,744 (4%)
HS Graduate26,679 (39.2%)
Some College9,019 (13.3%)
Associates11,132 (16.4%)
Bachelors6,369 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree12,039 (17.7%)

Education

No HS: 4%HS Grad: 39.2%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 17.7%Edu
No HS4.0%
HS Grad39.2%
Some College13.3%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate17.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.7%Renter: 29.3%Tenure
Owner70.7%
Renter29.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
56%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,063 ▲ 13% above avg
Median Home Value$367,894 ▲ 32% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,525/mo
Total Housing Units39,437
Vacant Units1,911

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
53%
About West Valley City, UT

West Valley City is a city in Utah, located in Salt Lake County. The city spans 3 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 133,406 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 30.05 years.

Economically, West Valley City is a middle-income community. The median household income of $86,062 is near the national average. Approximately 12.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in West Valley City is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $367,894, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,525 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of West Valley City is moderately educated. 27.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 43.2%.

West Valley City, UT offers residents above-average earning potential within Utah. Spread across 3 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in West Valley City
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
84119 50,745 $66,616 $341,800 $1,418 5.6% 26.5% 54.7%
84120 50,589 $90,847 $370,800 $1,434 3.4% 25.4% 75.6%
84128 32,072 $109,286 $404,600 $1,838 4.9% 30.6% 88.4%