City

West Jordan, UT

3 ZIP codes  ·  Salt Lake County  ·  Utah

👥122,472Population
💰$104,895Median HH Income▲ 37% above avg
🎂32.9Median Age
🏠$459,118Median Home Value▲ 65% above avg
🎓41.7%College Grads▲ 8% above avg
📊3.9%Unemployment▼ 20% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.5% Female 48.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65%Hispanic: 24.2%Black: 1.3%Asian: 2.8%Other: 4.4%Race
White65.0%
Hispanic24.2%
Black1.3%
Asian2.8%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
22%
18–24
10%
25–44
31%
45–64
22%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.9 yrs
Avg HH Size3.22
Below Poverty6.1% ▼ 39% below avg
College Grads41.7% ▲ 8% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 20% below avg
No HS Diploma1,505 (2.1%)
HS Graduate19,486 (27.1%)
Some College9,435 (13.1%)
Associates11,624 (16.2%)
Bachelors8,759 (12.2%)
Graduate Degree21,106 (29.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 27.1%Some College: 13.1%Associates: 16.2%Bachelors: 12.2%Graduate: 29.3%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad27.1%
Some College13.1%
Associates16.2%
Bachelors12.2%
Graduate29.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.5%Renter: 21.5%Tenure
Owner78.5%
Renter21.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
50%
Over $500k
37%

Financials

Median HH Income$104,895 ▲ 37% above avg
Median Home Value$459,118 ▲ 65% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,680/mo
Total Housing Units39,254
Vacant Units1,201

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
56%
About West Jordan, UT

West Jordan is a city in Utah, located in Salt Lake County. The city spans 3 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 122,472 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 32.88 years.

Economically, West Jordan is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $104,895 is above the national average. Approximately 6.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in West Jordan is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $459,118, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,679 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of West Jordan is well-educated. 41.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (65.04%).

West Jordan, UT offers residents above-average earning potential within Utah. Spread across 3 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in West Jordan
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
84081 52,168 $114,577 $487,100 $1,787 3.2% 44.9% 83.6%
84084 31,389 $94,214 $432,100 $1,658 4.5% 37.6% 73.0%
84088 38,915 $100,532 $443,400 $1,554 4.5% 40.7% 76.1%