County

San Juan County, UT

9 ZIP codes  ·  9 cities  ·  Utah

👥12,536Population
💰$55,434Median HH Income▼ 27% below avg
🎂35.0Median Age
🏠$178,678Median Home Value▼ 36% below avg
🎓30.4%College Grads▼ 22% below avg
📊9.8%Unemployment▲ 100% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 45.8%Hispanic: 5.9%Black: 0.4%Asian: 1.2%Other: 1.3%Race
White45.8%
Hispanic5.9%
Black0.4%
Asian1.2%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
22%
18–24
10%
25–44
24%
45–64
22%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.19
Below Poverty17.5% ▲ 75% above avg
College Grads30.4% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment9.8% ▲ 100% above avg
No HS Diploma224 (3.1%)
HS Graduate2,173 (30.5%)
Some College1,084 (15.2%)
Associates1,456 (20.4%)
Bachelors738 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree1,452 (20.4%)

Education

No HS: 3.1%HS Grad: 30.5%Some College: 15.2%Associates: 20.4%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 20.4%Edu
No HS3.1%
HS Grad30.5%
Some College15.2%
Associates20.4%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate20.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.5%Renter: 20.5%Tenure
Owner79.5%
Renter20.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,434 ▼ 27% below avg
Median Home Value$178,677 ▼ 36% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$874/mo
Total Housing Units4,825
Vacant Units799

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
52%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
54%
About San Juan County, UT

San Juan County is located in Utah and encompasses 9 ZIP codes spanning 9 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 12,536 residents. With a median age of 34.99, it is a relatively young county.

San Juan County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $55,433 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 9.8%, more than double the national average. The poverty rate of 17.5% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in San Juan County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $178,677 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $873. Homeownership rates are high at 79.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of San Juan County are racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 45.8%. Educational attainment is moderately educated — 30.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

San Juan County, UT is a solidly middle-class area in Utah. The 9 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in San Juan County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
84511 Blanding 4,248 $62,015 $245,600 $833 4.6% 42.1%
84512 Bluff 799 $53,321 $118,800 15.5% 37.2%
84530 La Sal 276 $33,980 $85,000 0.0% 7.3%
84531 Mexican Hat 640 $30,804 $70,500 8.8% 9.7%
84534 Montezuma Creek 2,410 $48,077 $60,000 $733 24.4% 23.2%
84535 Monticello 2,669 $71,357 $300,200 $1,065 0.0% 31.3%
84536 Monument Valley 1,391 $34,333 $49,500 18.5% 16.6%