City

Monticello, UT

1 ZIP code  ·  San Juan County  ·  Utah

👥2,669Population
💰$71,357Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.0Median Age
🏠$300,200Median Home Value▲ 8% above avg
🎓31.3%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.8% Female 49.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.9%Hispanic: 5.4%Black: 0.4%Other: 1.6%Race
White90.9%
Hispanic5.4%
Black0.4%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
12%
25–44
22%
45–64
22%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.82
Below Poverty4.5% ▼ 55% below avg
College Grads31.3% ▼ 19% below avg
HS Graduate471 (28.4%)
Some College409 (24.6%)
Associates261 (15.7%)
Bachelors170 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree350 (21.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 28.4%Some College: 24.6%Associates: 15.7%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 21.1%Edu
HS Grad28.4%
Some College24.6%
Associates15.7%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate21.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.9%Renter: 16.1%Tenure
Owner83.9%
Renter16.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,357 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$300,200 ▲ 8% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,065/mo
Total Housing Units979
Vacant Units93

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
65%
Walked
12%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
51%
About Monticello, UT

Monticello is a city in Utah, located in San Juan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,669 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38 years.

Economically, Monticello is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,357 is near the national average. Approximately 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Monticello is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $300,200, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,065 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Monticello is moderately educated. 31.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.93%).

Monticello, UT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Utah.

ZIP Codes in Monticello
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
84535 2,669 $71,357 $300,200 $1,065 0.0% 31.3% 83.9%