County

Carbon County, UT

6 ZIP codes  ·  6 cities  ·  Utah

👥20,446Population
💰$53,540Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂38.5Median Age
🏠$200,113Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓34.4%College Grads▼ 11% below avg
📊5.6%Unemployment▲ 14% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.3%Hispanic: 13.2%Black: 0.6%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2.5%Race
White82.3%
Hispanic13.2%
Black0.6%
Asian0.5%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
23%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.50
Below Poverty16.5% ▲ 65% above avg
College Grads34.4% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 14% above avg
No HS Diploma61 (0.5%)
HS Graduate3,523 (28.1%)
Some College2,030 (16.2%)
Associates2,661 (21.2%)
Bachelors1,881 (15%)
Graduate Degree2,397 (19.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 28.1%Some College: 16.2%Associates: 21.2%Bachelors: 15%Graduate: 19.1%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad28.1%
Some College16.2%
Associates21.2%
Bachelors15.0%
Graduate19.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.9%Renter: 32.1%Tenure
Owner67.9%
Renter32.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,540 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$200,112 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$840/mo
Total Housing Units9,602
Vacant Units1,579

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
56%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
56%
About Carbon County, UT

Carbon County is located in Utah and encompasses 6 ZIP codes spanning 6 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 20,446 residents. With a median age of 38.49, it is a middle-aged county.

Carbon County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $53,540 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.6%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 16.5% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Carbon County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $200,112 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $840. Homeownership rates are high at 67.9%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Carbon County are primarily White (82.32%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 34.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Carbon County, UT is a working-class area in Utah. The 6 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Carbon County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
84520 East Carbon 991 $56,250 $84,100 $1,053 7.7% 25.1%
84526 Helper 4,267 $53,786 $209,700 $781 3.4% 31.5%
84501 Price 13,002 $53,256 $212,900 $840 5.4% 36.0%
84539 Sunnyside 485 $36,900 $95,000 26.4% 30.5%
84542 Wellington 1,526 $58,807 $173,100 $868 6.1% 31.5%