| ZIP Code | 84539 |
|---|---|
| City | Sunnyside |
| State | Utah (UT) |
| County | Carbon County |
| Area Code | 435 |
| Elevation | 6,683 ft |
| Latitude | 39.5761 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -110.400681 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 49007 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.61 |
| Below Poverty | 20.6% ▲ 106% above avg |
| College Grads | 30.5% ▼ 21% below avg |
| Unemployment | 26.4% ▲ 440% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 118 (40.4%) |
| Some College | 54 (18.5%) |
| Associates | 31 (10.6%) |
| Bachelors | 63 (21.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 26 (8.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $36,900 ▼ 52% below avg ↓ 38% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $95,000 ▼ 66% below avg ↑ 80% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 233 |
| Vacant Units | 47 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.61 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 233 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 47 |
| Owner Occupied | 91.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 8.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.61 |
ZIP code 84539 is located in Sunnyside, Utah, within Carbon County. With a population of 485, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.5 years. Economically, 84539 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $36,900 is well below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 84539 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $95,000 is well below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 91.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 80% since 2019.
The population of 84539 is primarily White (83.71%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 20.6%. Household income has declined by 38% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 84539 stands at 26.4%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 91%.
Overall, ZIP code 84539 in Sunnyside, UT is characterized as lower-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 485 residents, a median household income of $36,900, and a median home value of $95,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.