County

Uintah County, UT

9 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  Utah

👥33,388Population
💰$70,509Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂32.8Median Age
🏠$275,830Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓29.0%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
📊5.6%Unemployment▲ 15% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.4%Hispanic: 8.4%Black: 0.6%Asian: 0.6%Other: 4.7%Race
White81.4%
Hispanic8.4%
Black0.6%
Asian0.6%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
24%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
20%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.8 yrs
Avg HH Size3.04
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads29.0% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 15% above avg
No HS Diploma182 (1%)
HS Graduate6,246 (34.7%)
Some College3,364 (18.7%)
Associates3,021 (16.8%)
Bachelors1,839 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree3,344 (18.6%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 34.7%Some College: 18.7%Associates: 16.8%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 18.6%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad34.7%
Some College18.7%
Associates16.8%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate18.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.8%Renter: 29.2%Tenure
Owner70.8%
Renter29.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,509 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$275,829 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$907/mo
Total Housing Units12,655
Vacant Units1,723

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
60%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
57%
About Uintah County, UT

Uintah County is located in Utah and encompasses 9 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 33,388 residents. With a median age of 32.79, it is a relatively young county.

Uintah County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $70,509 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.6%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 10.5% is near the national average.

Housing in Uintah County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $275,829 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $907. Homeownership rates are high at 70.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Uintah County are primarily White (81.37%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 29.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Uintah County, UT is a solidly middle-class area in Utah. The 9 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Uintah County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
84026 Fort Duchesne 645 $29,087 $165,100 11.8% 15.3%
84039 Lapoint 585 $59,883 $279,300 7.7% 29.6%
84063 Randlett 264 $27,050 $258,900 0.0% 16.7%
84076 Tridell 477 $123,625 $328,800 4.3% 43.4%
84078 Vernal 30,669 $71,230 $279,000 $907 5.6% 29.4%
84085 Whiterocks 233 $57,500 14.6% 40.7%