City

Logan, UT

4 ZIP codes  ·  Cache County  ·  Utah

👥75,602Population
💰$65,506Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂24.4Median Age
🏠$375,140Median Home Value▲ 35% above avg
🎓47.8%College Grads▲ 23% above avg
📊2.5%Unemployment▼ 49% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.6%Hispanic: 13.7%Black: 1%Asian: 3%Other: 4.2%Race
White77.6%
Hispanic13.7%
Black1.0%
Asian3.0%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
27%
25–44
27%
45–64
13%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age24.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.86
Below Poverty18.3% ▲ 83% above avg
College Grads47.8% ▲ 23% above avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 49% below avg
No HS Diploma832 (2.5%)
HS Graduate6,728 (19.9%)
Some College3,546 (10.5%)
Associates6,523 (19.3%)
Bachelors2,512 (7.4%)
Graduate Degree13,687 (40.5%)

Education

No HS: 2.5%HS Grad: 19.9%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 19.3%Bachelors: 7.4%Graduate: 40.5%Edu
No HS2.5%
HS Grad19.9%
Some College10.5%
Associates19.3%
Bachelors7.4%
Graduate40.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 47.6%Renter: 52.4%Tenure
Owner47.6%
Renter52.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
45%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,506 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$375,139 ▲ 35% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,109/mo
Total Housing Units26,500
Vacant Units1,437

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
61%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
61%
About Logan, UT

Logan is a city in Utah, located in Cache County. The city spans 4 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 75,602 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 24.41 years.

Economically, Logan is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,505 is near the national average. Approximately 18.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Logan is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $375,139, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,108 per month.

The population of Logan is well-educated. 47.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (77.63%).

Logan, UT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Utah. Spread across 4 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Logan
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
84321 49,811 $66,262 $360,300 $1,037 2.8% 45.9% 49.2%
84341 25,791 $64,045 $403,800 $1,248 1.9% 51.4% 44.5%