City

Provo, UT

6 ZIP codes  ·  Utah County  ·  Utah

👥114,666Population
💰$63,902Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂24.0Median Age
🏠$440,591Median Home Value▲ 58% above avg
🎓55.1%College Grads▲ 42% above avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.1% Female 50.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.2%Hispanic: 18.9%Black: 0.9%Asian: 2.2%Other: 4.7%Race
White71.2%
Hispanic18.9%
Black0.9%
Asian2.2%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
39%
25–44
24%
45–64
11%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age24.0 yrs
Avg HH Size3.01
Below Poverty19.8% ▲ 98% above avg
College Grads55.1% ▲ 42% above avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma816 (1.8%)
HS Graduate6,342 (14.2%)
Some College4,432 (9.9%)
Associates8,573 (19.2%)
Bachelors4,162 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree20,306 (45.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 14.2%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 19.2%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 45.5%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad14.2%
Some College9.9%
Associates19.2%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate45.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 39.4%Renter: 60.6%Tenure
Owner39.4%
Renter60.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
47%
Over $500k
36%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,902 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$440,591 ▲ 58% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,136/mo
Total Housing Units36,423
Vacant Units2,177

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
66%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
12%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
56%
About Provo, UT

Provo is a city in Utah, located in Utah County. The city spans 6 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 114,666 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 23.99 years.

Economically, Provo is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,901 is below the national average. Approximately 19.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Provo is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $440,591, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,135 per month. At 39.4% owner-occupied, renters make up the majority — common in urban or college-town settings.

The population of Provo is well-educated. 55.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (71.15%).

Provo, UT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Utah. Spread across 6 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Provo
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
84601 32,871 $64,758 $370,300 $1,173 4.2% 45.4% 45.9%
84602 2,115 $31,250 $487 13.6% 37.3% 0.0%
84604 43,749 $74,522 $520,500 $1,128 4.9% 63.2% 50.7%
84606 35,931 $52,110 $407,600 $1,149 4.3% 55.1% 22.2%