| ZIP Code | 84604 |
|---|---|
| City | Provo |
| State | Utah (UT) |
| County | Utah County |
| Area Code | 385/801 |
| Elevation | 6,610 ft |
| Latitude | 40.318664 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -111.576954 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 49049 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 23.6 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.05 |
| Below Poverty | 15.4% ▲ 54% above avg |
| College Grads | 63.2% ▲ 63% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.9% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 131 (0.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,819 (10.5%) |
| Some College | 1,307 (7.5%) |
| Associates | 3,146 (18.1%) |
| Bachelors | 1,490 (8.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 9,482 (54.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $74,522 ≈ Avg ↑ 27% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $520,500 ▲ 87% above avg ↑ 53% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 7.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,128/mo ↑ 25% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 13,285 |
| Vacant Units | 1,095 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.05 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 13,285 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,095 |
| Owner Occupied | 50.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 49.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.05 |
ZIP code 84604 is located in Provo, Utah, within Utah County. With a population of 43,749, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 23.6 years. Economically, 84604 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $74,522 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 84604 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $520,500 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,128 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (50.7%) and renters (49.3%). Median home values have increased by 53% since 2019.
The population of 84604 is primarily White (79.33%). Residents are highly educated — 63.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.4%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 84604 stands at 4.9%, which is near the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 57%.
Overall, ZIP code 84604 in Provo, UT is characterized as solidly middle-class, highly educated, and a young community. With 43,749 residents, a median household income of $74,522, and a median home value of $520,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.