US ZIP Code
84057

Orem, UT

Utah County  ·  Utah

● Active
👥 37,620 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $80,184 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎂 28.3 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $398,400 Median Home Value
▲ 43% above avg ↑ 63% since 2019
🎓 51.6% College Grads
▲ 33% above avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 26% below avg ↓ 11% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code84057
CityOrem
StateUtah (UT)
CountyUtah County
Area Code385/801
Elevation4,664 ft
Latitude40.314256
Longitude-111.709495
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS49049
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.4% (18,942) Female 49.7% (18,678) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.8%Hispanic: 25.1%Black: 0.6%Asian: 1.6%Other: 4.9%Race
White65.8%
Hispanic25.1%
Black0.6%
Asian1.6%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
20%
18–24
14%
25–44
29%
45–64
18%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age28.3 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.15
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads51.6% ▲ 33% above avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma222 (1.1%)
HS Graduate3,910 (19.2%)
Some College2,514 (12.4%)
Associates3,211 (15.8%)
Bachelors2,511 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree7,985 (39.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 19.2%Some College: 12.4%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 39.2%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad19.2%
Some College12.4%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate39.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.4%Renter: 36.6%Tenure
Owner63.4%
Renter36.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
53%
Over $500k
26%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,184 ≈ Avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Median Home Value$398,400 ▲ 43% above avg ↑ 63% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,408/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units12,246
Vacant Units467
Avg HH Size3.15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units12,246
Vacant467
Owner Occupied63.4%
Renter Occupied36.6%
Avg HH Size3.15
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 84057 is in Orem, UT, in Utah County.
ZIP code 84057 is located in Utah (UT).
ZIP code 84057 is in Utah County, UT.
ZIP 84057 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 84057 is 37,620 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 84057 is $80,184 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 84057 is $398,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 84057

ZIP code 84057 is located in Orem, Utah, within Utah County. With a population of 37,620, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 28.3 years. Economically, 84057 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,184 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 84057 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $398,400 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,408 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 63% since 2019.

The population of 84057 is majority White (65.76%). Residents are well-educated — 51.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.7%. Household income has grown by 35% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 84057 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 84057 in Orem, UT is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 37,620 residents, a median household income of $80,184, and a median home value of $398,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.