US ZIP Code
84003

American Fork, UT

Utah County  ·  Utah

● Active
👥 55,259 Population ↑ 10% since 2019
💰 $120,262 Median HH Income
▲ 58% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 27.5 Median Age
🏠 $580,600 Median Home Value
▲ 108% above avg ↑ 62% since 2019
🎓 59.4% College Grads
▲ 53% above avg
📊 3.4% Unemployment
▼ 30% below avg ↓ 9% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code84003
CityAmerican Fork
StateUtah (UT)
CountyUtah County
Area Code385/801
Elevation4,771 ft
Latitude40.471654
Longitude-111.68059
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS49049
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.7% (28,558) Female 48.3% (26,701) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.8%Hispanic: 7.6%Black: 0.7%Asian: 1.4%Other: 4.3%Race
White84.8%
Hispanic7.6%
Black0.7%
Asian1.4%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
26%
18–24
12%
25–44
27%
45–64
19%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age27.5 yrs
Avg Household Size3.49
Below Poverty5.6% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads59.4% ▲ 53% above avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 30% below avg
No HS Diploma307 (1%)
HS Graduate3,945 (13.5%)
Some College2,608 (8.9%)
Associates5,055 (17.2%)
Bachelors2,857 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree14,556 (49.6%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 13.5%Some College: 8.9%Associates: 17.2%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 49.6%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad13.5%
Some College8.9%
Associates17.2%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate49.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.1%Renter: 24.9%Tenure
Owner75.1%
Renter24.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
32%
Over $500k
58%

Financials

Median HH Income$120,262 ▲ 58% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$580,600 ▲ 108% above avg ↑ 62% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,692/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units16,441
Vacant Units763
Avg HH Size3.49

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units16,441
Vacant763
Owner Occupied75.1%
Renter Occupied24.9%
Avg HH Size3.49
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 84003 is in American Fork, UT, in Utah County.
ZIP code 84003 is located in Utah (UT).
ZIP code 84003 is in Utah County, UT.
ZIP 84003 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 84003 is 55,259 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 84003 is $120,262 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 84003 is $580,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 84003

ZIP code 84003 is located in American Fork, Utah, within Utah County. With a population of 55,259, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 27.5 years. Economically, 84003 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $120,262 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 84003 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $580,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,692 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 62% since 2019.

The population of 84003 is primarily White (84.75%). Residents are well-educated — 59.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.6%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 84003 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 84003 in American Fork, UT is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 55,259 residents, a median household income of $120,262, and a median home value of $580,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.