US ZIP Code
84096

Herriman, UT

Salt Lake County  ·  Utah

● Active
👥 71,115 Population ↑ 37% since 2019
💰 $117,800 Median HH Income
▲ 54% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 29.2 Median Age ↑ 17% since 2019
🏠 $540,500 Median Home Value
▲ 94% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 53.2% College Grads
▲ 37% above avg
📊 3.6% Unemployment
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code84096
CityHerriman
StateUtah (UT)
CountySalt Lake County
Area Code385/801
Elevation5,221 ft
Latitude40.487037
Longitude-112.099983
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS49035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.9% (35,479) Female 50.1% (35,636) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.8%Hispanic: 11.2%Black: 0.7%Asian: 2.5%Other: 3.7%Race
White80.8%
Hispanic11.2%
Black0.7%
Asian2.5%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
25%
18–24
8%
25–44
35%
45–64
17%
65+
2%

Key Indicators

Median Age29.2 yrs ↑ 17% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.45
Below Poverty6.4% ▼ 36% below avg
College Grads53.2% ▲ 37% above avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
No HS Diploma748 (1.9%)
HS Graduate6,818 (17.3%)
Some College4,747 (12.1%)
Associates6,094 (15.5%)
Bachelors4,807 (12.2%)
Graduate Degree16,107 (41%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 17.3%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 12.2%Graduate: 41%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad17.3%
Some College12.1%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors12.2%
Graduate41.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.4%Renter: 18.6%Tenure
Owner81.4%
Renter18.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
57%

Financials

Median HH Income$117,800 ▲ 54% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$540,500 ▲ 94% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,888/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units21,168
Vacant Units569
Avg HH Size3.45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
19%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
1%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
75%

Summary

Total Units21,168
Vacant569
Owner Occupied81.4%
Renter Occupied18.6%
Avg HH Size3.45
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 84096 is in Herriman, UT, in Salt Lake County.
ZIP code 84096 is located in Utah (UT).
ZIP code 84096 is in Salt Lake County, UT.
ZIP 84096 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 84096 is 71,115 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 84096 is $117,800 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 84096 is $540,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 84096

ZIP code 84096 is located in Herriman, Utah, within Salt Lake County. With a population of 71,115, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 29.2 years. Economically, 84096 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $117,800 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 84096 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $540,500 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,888 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.

The population of 84096 is primarily White (80.78%). Residents are well-educated — 53.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.4%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 84096 stands at 3.6%, which is below the national average. About 23% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 62%.

Overall, ZIP code 84096 in Herriman, UT is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 71,115 residents, a median household income of $117,800, and a median home value of $540,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.