US ZIP Code
84065

Riverton, UT

Salt Lake County  ·  Utah

● Active
👥 50,284 Population ↑ 17% since 2019
💰 $122,809 Median HH Income
▲ 61% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 35.0 Median Age ↑ 10% since 2019
🏠 $595,000 Median Home Value
▲ 113% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎓 50.2% College Grads
▲ 30% above avg
📊 3.4% Unemployment
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code84065
CityRiverton
StateUtah (UT)
CountySalt Lake County
Area Code385/801
Elevation4,745 ft
Latitude40.493936
Longitude-111.943725
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS49035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (25,620) Female 49.1% (24,664) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.8%Hispanic: 8.1%Black: 0.2%Asian: 1.5%Other: 2.9%Race
White85.8%
Hispanic8.1%
Black0.2%
Asian1.5%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
24%
18–24
7%
25–44
30%
45–64
22%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.0 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.23
Below Poverty3.3% ▼ 67% below avg
College Grads50.2% ▲ 30% above avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 30% below avg
No HS Diploma436 (1.4%)
HS Graduate6,459 (21.1%)
Some College3,241 (10.6%)
Associates5,135 (16.7%)
Bachelors4,308 (14.1%)
Graduate Degree11,080 (36.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 21.1%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 16.7%Bachelors: 14.1%Graduate: 36.1%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad21.1%
Some College10.6%
Associates16.7%
Bachelors14.1%
Graduate36.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.8%Renter: 14.2%Tenure
Owner85.8%
Renter14.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
30%
Over $500k
64%

Financials

Median HH Income$122,809 ▲ 61% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$595,000 ▲ 113% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,783/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units15,734
Vacant Units212
Avg HH Size3.23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
18%
Over $200k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units15,734
Vacant212
Owner Occupied85.8%
Renter Occupied14.2%
Avg HH Size3.23
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 84065 is in Riverton, UT, in Salt Lake County.
ZIP code 84065 is located in Utah (UT).
ZIP code 84065 is in Salt Lake County, UT.
ZIP 84065 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 84065 is 50,284 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 84065 is $122,809 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 84065 is $595,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 84065

ZIP code 84065 is located in Riverton, Utah, within Salt Lake County. With a population of 50,284, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35 years. Economically, 84065 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $122,809 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 84065 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $595,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,783 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 56% since 2019.

The population of 84065 is primarily White (85.81%). Residents are well-educated — 50.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.3%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 84065 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 84065 in Riverton, UT is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 50,284 residents, a median household income of $122,809, and a median home value of $595,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.