US ZIP Code
84095

South Jordan, UT

Salt Lake County  ·  Utah

● Active
👥 38,240 Population ↓ 46% since 2019
💰 $123,082 Median HH Income
▲ 61% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 39.0 Median Age ↑ 20% since 2019
🏠 $669,600 Median Home Value
▲ 140% above avg ↑ 65% since 2019
🎓 58.1% College Grads
▲ 50% above avg
📊 3.0% Unemployment
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 84% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code84095
CitySouth Jordan
StateUtah (UT)
CountySalt Lake County
Area Code385/801
Elevation4,685 ft
Latitude40.558566
Longitude-111.941674
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS49035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.1% (18,772) Female 50.9% (19,468) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.9%Hispanic: 8.5%Black: 0.3%Asian: 5.4%Other: 2.2%Race
White81.9%
Hispanic8.5%
Black0.3%
Asian5.4%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs ↑ 20% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.87
Below Poverty3.2% ▼ 68% below avg
College Grads58.1% ▲ 50% above avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 39% below avg
No HS Diploma150 (0.6%)
HS Graduate3,647 (14.9%)
Some College2,269 (9.3%)
Associates4,191 (17.1%)
Bachelors2,901 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree11,326 (46.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 14.9%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 17.1%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 46.3%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad14.9%
Some College9.3%
Associates17.1%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate46.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.7%Renter: 24.3%Tenure
Owner75.7%
Renter24.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
79%

Financials

Median HH Income$123,082 ▲ 61% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$669,600 ▲ 140% above avg ↑ 65% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,794/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units13,518
Vacant Units239
Avg HH Size2.87

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units13,518
Vacant239
Owner Occupied75.7%
Renter Occupied24.3%
Avg HH Size2.87
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 84095 is in South Jordan, UT, in Salt Lake County.
ZIP code 84095 is located in Utah (UT).
ZIP code 84095 is in Salt Lake County, UT.
ZIP 84095 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 84095 is 38,240 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 84095 is $123,082 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 84095 is $669,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 84095

ZIP code 84095 is located in South Jordan, Utah, within Salt Lake County. With a population of 38,240, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39 years. Economically, 84095 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $123,082 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 84095 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $669,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,794 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 65% since 2019.

The population of 84095 is primarily White (81.92%). Residents are well-educated — 58.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.2%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 84095 stands at 3.0%, which is below the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.

Overall, ZIP code 84095 in South Jordan, UT is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 38,240 residents, a median household income of $123,082, and a median home value of $669,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.