US ZIP Code
84047

Midvale, UT

Salt Lake County  ·  Utah

● Active
👥 36,573 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $73,120 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 33.0 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $404,200 Median Home Value
▲ 45% above avg ↑ 58% since 2019
🎓 45.4% College Grads
▲ 17% above avg
📊 3.4% Unemployment
▼ 31% below avg ↓ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code84047
CityMidvale
StateUtah (UT)
CountySalt Lake County
Area Code801
Elevation4,402 ft
Latitude40.615317
Longitude-111.891815
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS49035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.9% (18,612) Female 49.1% (17,961) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66.1%Hispanic: 17.3%Black: 2.3%Asian: 3.8%Other: 7%Race
White66.1%
Hispanic17.3%
Black2.3%
Asian3.8%
Other7.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
40%
45–64
19%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.0 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.22
Below Poverty10.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads45.4% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 31% below avg
No HS Diploma459 (1.9%)
HS Graduate5,384 (22.2%)
Some College2,903 (12%)
Associates4,489 (18.5%)
Bachelors2,626 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree8,395 (34.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 22.2%Some College: 12%Associates: 18.5%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 34.6%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad22.2%
Some College12.0%
Associates18.5%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate34.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 44.6%Renter: 55.5%Tenure
Owner44.6%
Renter55.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
49%
Over $500k
26%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,120 ≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$404,200 ▲ 45% above avg ↑ 58% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,482/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units17,221
Vacant Units1,005
Avg HH Size2.22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units17,221
Vacant1,005
Owner Occupied44.6%
Renter Occupied55.5%
Avg HH Size2.22
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 84047 is in Midvale, UT, in Salt Lake County.
ZIP code 84047 is located in Utah (UT).
ZIP code 84047 is in Salt Lake County, UT.
ZIP 84047 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 84047 is 36,573 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 84047 is $73,120 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 84047 is $404,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 84047

ZIP code 84047 is located in Midvale, Utah, within Salt Lake County. With a population of 36,573, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33 years. Economically, 84047 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $73,120 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 84047 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $404,200 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,482 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (44.6%) and renters (55.5%). Median home values have increased by 58% since 2019.

The population of 84047 is majority White (66.14%). Residents are well-educated — 45.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.6%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 84047 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 64%.

Overall, ZIP code 84047 in Midvale, UT is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 36,573 residents, a median household income of $73,120, and a median home value of $404,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Utah.