County

Stearns County, MN

34 ZIP codes  ·  24 cities  ·  Minnesota

👥175,712Population
💰$74,029Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂35.2Median Age
🏠$253,244Median Home Value▼ 9% below avg
🎓43.0%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
📊4.8%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.8%Hispanic: 4.5%Black: 10.3%Asian: 2.4%Other: 3.8%Race
White79.8%
Hispanic4.5%
Black10.3%
Asian2.4%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
14%
25–44
24%
45–64
22%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.2 yrs
Avg HH Size1.55
Below Poverty12.2% ▲ 22% above avg
College Grads43.0% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma2,195 (2.1%)
HS Graduate28,976 (28.1%)
Some College10,765 (10.5%)
Associates17,443 (16.9%)
Bachelors14,439 (14%)
Graduate Degree29,187 (28.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 28.1%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 16.9%Bachelors: 14%Graduate: 28.3%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad28.1%
Some College10.5%
Associates16.9%
Bachelors14.0%
Graduate28.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.1%Renter: 35%Tenure
Owner65.1%
Renter35.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
33%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,029 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$253,243 ▼ 9% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,024/mo
Total Housing Units73,612
Vacant Units5,736

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
57%
About Stearns County, MN

Stearns County is located in Minnesota and encompasses 34 ZIP codes spanning 24 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 175,712 residents. With a median age of 35.2, it is a relatively young county.

Stearns County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $74,028 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.8%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 12.2% is above the national average.

Housing in Stearns County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $253,243 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,023. Homeownership rates are high at 65.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Stearns County are primarily White (79.78%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 43.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Stearns County, MN is a solidly middle-class area in Minnesota. The 34 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Stearns County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
56307 Albany 5,227 $89,563 $268,600 $596 4.1% 40.0%
56310 Avon 5,361 $103,993 $286,600 $1,064 2.6% 45.7%
56312 Belgrade 2,224 $69,519 $242,400 $725 2.2% 40.0%
56316 Brooten 1,521 $71,071 $208,700 $925 3.0% 38.8%
56320 Cold Spring 8,553 $90,346 $312,000 $1,283 4.1% 48.8%
56325 Elrosa 194 $54,375 $164,100 0.0% 38.3%
56331 Freeport 2,176 $90,893 $270,300 $810 1.3% 38.9%
56335 Greenwald 221 $67,083 $137,500 0.8% 29.9%
56340 Holdingford 2,433 $89,211 $286,800 $1,066 0.9% 31.9%
55353 Kimball 3,273 $87,969 $320,600 $768 4.0% 36.5%
56352 Melrose 5,955 $71,356 $225,100 $1,047 3.0% 31.5%
56356 New Munich 264 $88,750 $160,200 0.7% 26.7%
56362 Paynesville 5,560 $81,536 $242,700 $888 1.5% 40.6%
56368 Richmond 4,162 $92,963 $309,500 $822 3.1% 35.4%
56369 Rockville 575 $84,464 $223,200 $896 0.0% 53.8%
56371 Roscoe 95 $44,250 $183,300 $1,196 2.1% 6.9%
56301 Saint Cloud 34,883 $69,725 $262,500 $1,103 7.1% 46.6%
56303 Saint Cloud 26,031 $66,789 $197,900 $1,001 2.9% 40.6%
56304 Saint Cloud 17,281 $54,133 $230,600 $926 8.8% 35.7%
56374 Saint Joseph 10,020 $78,415 $281,300 $1,134 2.4% 51.0%
56376 Saint Martin 313 $67,500 $212,800 $525 1.1% 30.1%
56375 Saint Stephen 672 $94,875 $237,600 $1,025 4.3% 41.1%
56377 Sartell 21,008 $82,583 $282,800 $1,196 3.5% 54.9%
56378 Sauk Centre 8,433 $71,953 $239,000 $780 5.5% 33.3%
56387 Waite Park 7,705 $57,387 $230,500 $1,072 9.4% 29.6%