US ZIP Code
56368

Richmond, MN

Stearns County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 4,162 Population ↓ 10% since 2019
💰 $92,963 Median HH Income
▲ 22% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎂 45.1 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $309,500 Median Home Value
▲ 11% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 35.4% College Grads
▼ 9% below avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 36% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code56368
CityRichmond
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyStearns County
Area Code320
Elevation1,086 ft
Latitude45.464267
Longitude-94.56116
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27145
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.8% (2,157) Female 48.2% (2,005) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.2%Hispanic: 5.2%Asian: 0.4%Other: 0.9%Race
White92.2%
Hispanic5.2%
Asian0.4%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
21%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.1 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty5.7% ▼ 43% below avg
College Grads35.4% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma20 (0.7%)
HS Graduate1,136 (40.4%)
Some College260 (9.2%)
Associates402 (14.3%)
Bachelors371 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree626 (22.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 40.4%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 22.2%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad40.4%
Some College9.2%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate22.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.1%Renter: 8.9%Tenure
Owner91.1%
Renter8.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
33%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,963 ▲ 22% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Median Home Value$309,500 ▲ 11% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$822/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units2,312
Vacant Units654
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units2,312
Vacant654
Owner Occupied91.1%
Renter Occupied8.9%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 56368 is in Richmond, MN, in Stearns County.
ZIP code 56368 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 56368 is in Stearns County, MN.
ZIP 56368 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 56368 is 4,162 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 56368 is $92,963 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 56368 is $309,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 56368

ZIP code 56368 is located in Richmond, Minnesota, within Stearns County. With a population of 4,162, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.1 years. Economically, 56368 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $92,963 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 56368 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $309,500 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $822 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.

The population of 56368 is primarily White (92.19%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.7%. Household income has grown by 34% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 56368 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 56368 in Richmond, MN is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,162 residents, a median household income of $92,963, and a median home value of $309,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.