Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 36.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.32 |
| Below Poverty | 10.8% ▲ 8% above avg |
| College Grads | 62.9% ▲ 62% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.4% ▼ 10% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 19,449 (2.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 119,201 (14%) |
| Some College | 67,331 (7.9%) |
| Associates | 104,418 (12.3%) |
| Bachelors | 52,150 (6.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 488,121 (57.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $103,511 ▲ 36% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $541,546 ▲ 94% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,747/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 594,744 |
| Vacant Units | 33,749 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Travis County is located in Texas and encompasses 80 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 1,305,643 residents. With a median age of 36.32, it is a relatively young county.
Travis County has a upper-middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $103,510 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.4%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 10.8% is near the national average.
Housing in Travis County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $541,546 — significantly above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,747.
The residents of Travis County are racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 47.8%. Educational attainment is highly educated — 62.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the national average.
Travis County, TX is a upper-middle-income area in Texas. The 80 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.
| ZIP | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78701 | Austin | 11,114 | $154,867 | $653,600 | $2,732 | 1.5% | 85.8% |
| 78702 | Austin | 26,495 | $101,304 | $644,200 | $1,966 | 4.6% | 66.5% |
| 78703 | Austin | 22,484 | $144,637 | $1,353,500 | $2,217 | 5.4% | 86.1% |
| 78704 | Austin | 50,479 | $97,160 | $862,000 | $1,755 | 4.3% | 75.2% |
| 78705 | Austin | 32,937 | $30,336 | $627,900 | $1,520 | 8.1% | 81.0% |
| 78719 | Austin | 1,556 | $54,545 | $120,800 | — | 0.7% | 26.2% |
| 78721 | Austin | 10,728 | $103,285 | $503,400 | $1,616 | 3.8% | 58.9% |
| 78722 | Austin | 6,576 | $101,034 | $661,600 | $1,837 | 7.5% | 70.5% |
| 78723 | Austin | 36,307 | $87,978 | $513,500 | $1,478 | 5.0% | 63.7% |
| 78724 | Austin | 29,326 | $76,906 | $295,400 | $1,454 | 6.1% | 41.7% |
| 78725 | Austin | 10,810 | $102,819 | $306,800 | $2,253 | 1.4% | 49.5% |
| 78726 | Austin | 14,117 | $92,275 | $648,500 | $1,690 | 2.2% | 68.9% |
| 78727 | Austin | 30,894 | $107,194 | $483,200 | $1,818 | 5.3% | 70.8% |
| 78728 | Austin | 26,776 | $74,048 | $392,600 | $1,523 | 2.4% | 54.8% |
| 78730 | Austin | 9,669 | $146,450 | $1,019,100 | $1,734 | 2.8% | 80.9% |
| 78731 | Austin | 27,136 | $102,886 | $839,500 | $1,673 | 4.2% | 80.5% |
| 78732 | Austin | 20,646 | $194,120 | $728,500 | $1,884 | 3.1% | 79.2% |
| 78733 | Austin | 9,339 | $220,421 | $964,100 | $3,060 | 0.7% | 84.5% |
| 78734 | Austin | 22,091 | $129,116 | $626,100 | $1,930 | 3.4% | 66.0% |
| 78735 | Austin | 20,112 | $126,216 | $791,900 | $1,930 | 4.8% | 78.0% |
| 78736 | Austin | 9,849 | $100,761 | $556,400 | $1,849 | 6.5% | 63.7% |
| 78737 | Austin | 26,413 | $164,066 | $689,200 | $2,176 | 5.2% | 69.3% |
| 78738 | Austin | 28,790 | $169,911 | $754,600 | $1,915 | 2.5% | 78.5% |
| 78739 | Austin | 20,850 | $222,552 | $699,400 | $3,387 | 1.4% | 84.9% |
| 78741 | Austin | 45,274 | $66,434 | $376,500 | $1,477 | 5.9% | 60.3% |
| 78742 | Austin | 638 | $74,453 | — | $1,094 | 0.5% | 32.4% |
| 78744 | Austin | 51,069 | $78,474 | $307,000 | $1,516 | 4.7% | 47.8% |
| 78745 | Austin | 61,122 | $84,529 | $459,100 | $1,655 | 2.6% | 61.6% |
| 78746 | Austin | 28,268 | $183,028 | $1,352,500 | $2,097 | 2.8% | 85.7% |
| 78747 | Austin | 21,757 | $86,456 | $395,500 | $1,776 | 8.0% | 45.9% |
| 78748 | Austin | 54,942 | $107,652 | $434,100 | $1,711 | 3.6% | 65.6% |
| 78749 | Austin | 34,939 | $113,918 | $530,900 | $1,843 | 4.8% | 73.9% |
| 78750 | Austin | 29,322 | $123,722 | $552,800 | $1,743 | 3.5% | 70.0% |
| 78751 | Austin | 16,027 | $81,657 | $700,500 | $1,627 | 3.6% | 80.7% |
| 78752 | Austin | 22,261 | $66,404 | $361,200 | $1,445 | 5.1% | 51.2% |
| 78753 | Austin | 58,449 | $62,334 | $344,100 | $1,447 | 4.5% | 47.0% |
| 78754 | Austin | 31,410 | $92,964 | $318,900 | $1,704 | 1.6% | 51.1% |
| 78756 | Austin | 9,844 | $97,149 | $788,600 | $1,383 | 3.4% | 78.2% |
| 78757 | Austin | 24,327 | $104,946 | $629,500 | $1,661 | 3.9% | 71.7% |
| 78758 | Austin | 50,592 | $69,019 | $419,300 | $1,549 | 5.7% | 55.5% |
| 78759 | Austin | 44,882 | $102,799 | $634,400 | $1,680 | 4.7% | 75.8% |
| 78617 | Del Valle | 28,932 | $78,019 | $247,800 | $1,449 | 6.7% | 27.9% |
| 78645 | Leander | 15,042 | $108,393 | $387,200 | $1,455 | 5.1% | 53.7% |
| 78652 | Manchaca | 5,012 | $118,750 | $480,600 | $2,590 | 5.8% | 56.0% |
| 78653 | Manor | 35,417 | $92,799 | $328,400 | $1,602 | 6.6% | 42.6% |
| 78660 | Pflugerville | 118,437 | $109,522 | $369,300 | $1,769 | 4.2% | 51.0% |
| 78669 | Spicewood | 11,980 | $126,422 | $576,200 | $1,940 | 2.6% | 60.4% |