US ZIP Code
78752

Austin, TX

Travis County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 22,261 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $66,404 Median HH Income
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎂 31.6 Median Age
🏠 $361,200 Median Home Value
▲ 30% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 51.2% College Grads
▲ 32% above avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code78752
CityAustin
StateTexas (TX)
CountyTravis County
Area Code512/737
Elevation674 ft
Latitude30.331428
Longitude-97.703643
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48453
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.6% (12,155) Female 45.4% (10,106) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 28.4%Hispanic: 48.9%Black: 14.8%Asian: 5.7%Other: 2.1%Race
White28.4%
Hispanic48.9%
Black14.8%
Asian5.7%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
11%
18–24
14%
25–44
42%
45–64
17%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.6 yrs
Avg Household Size2.11
Below Poverty19.6% ▲ 96% above avg
College Grads51.2% ▲ 32% above avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma569 (4.2%)
HS Graduate2,357 (17.3%)
Some College1,490 (10.9%)
Associates2,253 (16.5%)
Bachelors374 (2.7%)
Graduate Degree6,617 (48.4%)

Education

No HS: 4.2%HS Grad: 17.3%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 16.5%Bachelors: 2.7%Graduate: 48.4%Edu
No HS4.2%
HS Grad17.3%
Some College10.9%
Associates16.5%
Bachelors2.7%
Graduate48.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 21.4%Renter: 78.6%Tenure
Owner21.4%
Renter78.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
24%
Over $500k
34%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,404 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Median Home Value$361,200 ▲ 30% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,445/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units10,929
Vacant Units479
Avg HH Size2.11

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
64%
Public Transit
8%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
23%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units10,929
Vacant479
Owner Occupied21.4%
Renter Occupied78.6%
Avg HH Size2.11
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 78752 is in Austin, TX, in Travis County.
ZIP code 78752 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 78752 is in Travis County, TX.
ZIP 78752 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 78752 is 22,261 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 78752 is $66,404 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 78752 is $361,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 78752

ZIP code 78752 is located in Austin, Texas, within Travis County. With a population of 22,261, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 31.6 years. Economically, 78752 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,404 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 78752 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $361,200 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,445 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 78.6% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 78752 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 48.9%. Residents are well-educated — 51.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.6%. Household income has grown by 37% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 78752 stands at 5.1%, which is near the national average. About 22% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 52%.

Overall, ZIP code 78752 in Austin, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 22,261 residents, a median household income of $66,404, and a median home value of $361,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.