| ZIP Code | 78736 |
|---|---|
| City | Austin |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Travis County |
| Area Code | 512 |
| Elevation | 936 ft |
| Latitude | 30.24836 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -97.949745 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48453 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.3 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.27 |
| Below Poverty | 7.1% ▼ 29% below avg |
| College Grads | 63.7% ▲ 64% above avg |
| Unemployment | 6.5% ▲ 32% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 46 (0.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,080 (15.9%) |
| Some College | 494 (7.3%) |
| Associates | 847 (12.5%) |
| Bachelors | 744 (11%) |
| Graduate Degree | 3,583 (52.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $100,761 ▲ 32% above avg ↓ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $556,400 ▲ 100% above avg ↑ 62% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,849/mo ↑ 17% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 4,539 |
| Vacant Units | 237 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.27 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 4,539 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 237 |
| Owner Occupied | 68.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 31.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.27 |
ZIP code 78736 is located in Austin, Texas, within Travis County. With a population of 9,849, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.3 years. Economically, 78736 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $100,761 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 78736 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $556,400 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,849 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 62% since 2019.
The population of 78736 is primarily White (76.87%). Residents are highly educated — 63.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.1%. Household income has declined by 2% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 78736 stands at 6.5%, which is above the national average. A notably high share of workers — 34% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 58%.
Overall, ZIP code 78736 in Austin, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,849 residents, a median household income of $100,761, and a median home value of $556,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.